KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

spp

English translation: Spezies/Arten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spp
English translation:Spezies/Arten
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

20:09 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Frauenheilkunde
German term or phrase: spp
Diagnose: 23+1 SSW, vorzeitiger Blasensprung, Nabelschnurvorfall, Oligohydramnion bei beginnendem Amnioninfektsyndrom, BG: B Rh positiv, Z. n. 2x ***spp*** 2001 + 2006
Z. n. 1x Abruptio 2005
Sonja Poeltl
Spezies/Arten
Explanation:
'spp' just means 'Spezies/Art'
In medical reports it often refers to STDs.

"2. Verzeichnis der untersuchten Erreger
(in alphabetischer Reihenfolge)
Adenovirus
Chlamydia spp."
http://www.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/med_virologie/englische_...

I assume that the patient might have had twice 2001 and 2006 a vaginal bacterial disease. Maybe this one helps too.

http://www.uniklinikum-giessen.de/gyn/leitlinien/2-4-3-bakte...

*Bakterielle Vaginose in Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe*
"Somit handelt es sich bei der BV um eine mikrobiologische Dysbalance,
die durch eine deutliche Verschiebung zu den anaeroben Mikroorganismen
(z.B. Mobiluncus spp., Peptostreptokokken, Prevotella spp.) auf Kosten der fakultativ
anaeroben Flora, insbesondere der Laktobazillen, charakterisiert ist"



Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Spezies/Arten
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3staphylococcie pleuro-pulmonaire
Heart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spezies/Arten


Explanation:
'spp' just means 'Spezies/Art'
In medical reports it often refers to STDs.

"2. Verzeichnis der untersuchten Erreger
(in alphabetischer Reihenfolge)
Adenovirus
Chlamydia spp."
http://www.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/med_virologie/englische_...

I assume that the patient might have had twice 2001 and 2006 a vaginal bacterial disease. Maybe this one helps too.

http://www.uniklinikum-giessen.de/gyn/leitlinien/2-4-3-bakte...

*Bakterielle Vaginose in Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe*
"Somit handelt es sich bei der BV um eine mikrobiologische Dysbalance,
die durch eine deutliche Verschiebung zu den anaeroben Mikroorganismen
(z.B. Mobiluncus spp., Peptostreptokokken, Prevotella spp.) auf Kosten der fakultativ
anaeroben Flora, insbesondere der Laktobazillen, charakterisiert ist"





Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Probably right, except "spp." is by definition plural (as in your answer line), not singular (as in your explanation).
7 hrs

neutral  MMUlr: yes, spp. --> Spezies, Subspezies, however, in this context?? :-)
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staphylococcie pleuro-pulmonaire


Explanation:
Becker's Abkueruzungslexikon gives this as a translation for SPP (note: all capital letters.... your abbreviation is in small letters. For spp, Becker's agrees with Hildegard's translation.
It might be possible the physician used caps instead of small letters?

Otherwise, I agree with Hildegard.


    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This would seem to be off-target in the context, with all this talk of "amnion" etc.
4 hrs