KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Anschlag

English translation: firm endpoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fester Anschlag
English translation:firm endpoint
Entered by: Benjamin Outram

07:12 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
German term or phrase: Anschlag
Beim Lachman zeigt sich ein gering verlaengerter Weg im Vergleich zur Gegenseite mit festem Anschlag.
Gray
firm endpoint
Explanation:
might be maybe a more professional sounding term.
http://www.aclstudygroup.com/ACLFinal/acl02f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-05 12:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

firm endpoint would of course be a translation of "...festem Anschlag"
Selected response from:

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Benjamin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4firm endpoint
Benjamin Outram
3impactpunit226
3stopcasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop


Explanation:
Google for:
"Lachman test" + stop

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
firm endpoint


Explanation:
might be maybe a more professional sounding term.
http://www.aclstudygroup.com/ACLFinal/acl02f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-05 12:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

firm endpoint would of course be a translation of "...festem Anschlag"

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Benjamin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
3 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's the one
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact


Explanation:
atempt can be another option

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish