KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

periodenstarke Blutung

English translation: vaginal bleeding comparable to menstrual bleeding


07:17 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynecology
German term or phrase: periodenstarke Blutung
... periodenstarke Blutung ...
Gray
English translation:vaginal bleeding comparable to menstrual bleeding
Explanation:
Please see my explanation above.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vaginal bleeding comparable to menstrual bleeding
Nicole Schnell
4 +4period-like bleeding
analisa
4 +1normal menstrual flow/bleedingGauri Shringarpure
3 -1heavy menstruationfranglish


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
periodenstark
heavy menstruation


Explanation:
I imagine, without more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-05 08:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or heavy menstrual bleeding

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: As Nicole explains, it means any vaginal bleeding as intense as menstrual bleeding. Cf. e.g. http://www.ambulante-gyn-op.de/untersuchungen/konisation.htm...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cetacea, your link is enlightening!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodenstark
normal menstrual flow/bleeding


Explanation:

"as much as" a usual period (not much more & not too less). Not to be confused with starke Perioden...



Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Nicole Schnell: Question: What exactly is supposed to be "normal"? We need more context. IMO, the asker is talking about a bleeding that resembles the intensity of menstrual bleeding, not the menstrual bleeding itself.//Won't do for German native speakers.
1 hr
  -> Nicole - that's correct, and that's exactly what's meant - the normal refers to the amount/intensity, not the cycle itself.

agree  Benjamin Outram: From doing a bit of research, I don't think any other kind of bleeding would ever be referred to as periodenstark.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Benjamin.

disagree  Cetacea: This is exactly what it doesn't mean. It means any kind of vaginal bleeding *as strong as menstrual bleeding", but NOT part of normal menstruation. Cf. e.g. http://www.ambulante-gyn-op.de/untersuchungen/konisation.htm...
5 hrs
  -> Catacea: I agree - perhaps it's ambiguous from the way it's been phrased, but that's the reason I say "as much as".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vaginal bleeding comparable to menstrual bleeding


Explanation:
Please see my explanation above.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
12 mins
  -> Teamwork! Thanks, Christa! :-)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  analisa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, analisa!

agree  Monica Schmid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica!

agree  Patricia Daehler
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
period-like bleeding


Explanation:
Although more context would be helpful, the description probably refers to vaginal bleeding occurring at some other time than the menstrual period. If you enter the above expression, you will find that there are 45,000 + google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2007-11-05 17:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicole's suggestion is also perfectly possible, if you want to obviate paraphrasing...

analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
48 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  Patricia Daehler
3 hrs