KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Regulationsversagen

English translation: failure of regulatory functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regulationsversagen
English translation:failure of regulatory functions
Entered by: transatgees

17:32 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Regulationsversagen
In the sachverhalt of an Anklageschrift of an alleged murder (beating with a blunt instrument and strangulation).

" ...sodass diese (the victim) aufgrund dieser stumpfen Gewalt Haematome ... erlitt... Der Angeschuldigte, nach massiven Verletzungen am Hals verbunden mit Bruechen des Zungenbeins .... (and a lot more nasty injuries), durch Ersticken und einem damit verbundenen zentralen Regulationsversagen verstarb."

I am sure you will all appreciate the need to get this absolutely right. Your help would therefore be very much appreciated.
transatgees
United Kingdom
failure of regulatory functions
Explanation:
"combined with subsequent failure of central nervous system regulatory functions"

admittedly wordy but covering the bases
Selected response from:

doctor_suz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5failure of regulatory functions
doctor_suz
4dysregulation
analisa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
failure of regulatory functions


Explanation:
"combined with subsequent failure of central nervous system regulatory functions"

admittedly wordy but covering the bases

doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
35 mins
  -> thx!

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> besten Dank!

agree  milinad
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs
  -> danke!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dysregulation


Explanation:
dysregulation of the central nervous system
another option...


    Reference: http://www.eorthopod.com/public/patient_education/
analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60