KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Quaddelbehandlung

English translation: Neural Therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quaddelbehandlung
English translation:Neural Therapy
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

06:32 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Quaddelbehandlung
Die Quaddelbehandlung gehört in den Bereich der Reflextherapie. Man setzt in der Haut einen Reiz, wodurch es in der Umgebung, besonders auch in den tiefer liegenden Geweben zu einer Verbesserung der Durchblutung, Entschlackung, Schmerzlinderung und Krampflösung kommt.

Quaddeln ist bei allen orthopädischen Erkrankungen angezeigt.

TIA
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Neural Therapy
Explanation:
Auch wenn ich den Aussagen des Source-Textes, wie "Entschlackung" nicht zustimme, kann ich doch die Wirksamkeit einer indizierten Quaddelbehandlung bestätigen.

What is Neural Therapy?
Neural therapy is an injection technique known to provide instant relief of pain, increased motion and return of function for some problems not able to be helped by other methods.
In 1925, two German physicians, Ferdinand and Walter Huneke discovered that procaine and lidocaine anesthetics caused immediate resolution of pain symptoms when injected into scars, nerves and tissues.

How does Neural - Fascial Therapy repair nerves?
Neural means nerves. Nerves work by having a normal nerve flow. Nerves monitor and control all the body's parts. Muscles move because of nerve flow to them. The heart beats because of nerve flow controlling it. All the special senses and internal organs work due to the control of the nerves. The nerve flow is critical to the sensation, function and movements of the entire body. When nerves become damaged through surgery, injury, falls, burns, and so forth, this vital nerve flow is broken. The broken nerve flow is like a short circuit in your house wiring. Pain, lack of motion, loss of function, poor endurance and many other body control malfunctions result from broken nerve flow and remain until the nerves are fixed. Everyone knows that local anesthetics block pain. The new information is that local anesthetics restore normal nerve flow. When the nerve flow is restored, the function and energy are instantly corrected. The pain and other sensory problems also instantly improve or resolve entirely. The nerve flow is restored by the exact placement of local anesthetic into and around the precise nerves involved.
The injections are done with a very thin needle by a physician specifically trained in post-doctoral work in neural-fascial therapy. Cortisone is never used by doctors specifically trained in neural-fascial therapy.

Fascial means tissue. This fascial tissue interconnects all the body's parts. In science there is a law which states that structure determines function. In other words, your hand functions well as a hand if the structure is good.If the structure of your hand is damaged, your hand doesn't function well. As we discussed, scars from injuries can break nerve flow and structurally cause a pulling. Thus a pain and lack of function can result. In falls, hits and pulling injuries, structure is altered without visible scar formation. Tissue becomes squished or compressed. Since the structure has been changed, the function becomes abnormal.

Neural-fascial therapy is often ideal for this problem. The tiny needle injecting a volume of local anesthetic restores the structure similar to a bicycle pump blowing up a flattened tire. Once the structure is restored, the function returns quickly and without side effects.

http://www.milwaukeepainclinic.com/neuralTherapy.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-07 13:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neural Therapy was originally developed in Germany by the Huneke brothers. It involves the injection of Procaine (also known as Novocain), a common local anesthetic, into various but very specific areas. Neural Therapy is based on the theory that trauma can produce long-standing disturbances in the electrochemical function of tissues. Among the types of tissues affected by trauma include scars, nerves or a cluster of nerves called ganglions. A correctly administered Neural Therapy injection can often instantly and lastingly resolve chronic longstanding illness and chronic pain.

Although an estimated 35% of all West German physicians use Neural Therapy to some extent and in the rest of the Western World it has become one of the most widely used modalities in the treatment of chronic pain, most physicians in the United States are unfamiliar with Neural Therapy. Here in the United States, "trigger point injections" are commonly used for pain based on the work of Janet Travell, M.D. It is not widely known but Dr. Travell learned about trigger points while studying in Germany and then returned home to write the reference book widely used in the United States on Trigger Point injections. However, Trigger Point injections are just one type of Neural Therapy. Neural Therapy is also often very effective for other medical illnesses such as allergies, chronic bowel problems, kidney disease, prostate and female problems, infertility, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), and many other conditions.

http://www.drkaslow.com/html/neural_therapy.html
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4urtica therapy
Ed BeeseMD
3 +1Neural Therapy
Siegfried Armbruster
4intracutaneous stimulus treatmentcasper
2a couple options (below) depending on what's intendedGauri Shringarpure
3 -1wheal treatment / therapy
Stephen Sadie
2triggerpoint injectionsxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wheal treatment / therapy


Explanation:
or even urticaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 07:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find out all about treatments for urticaria (hives) — an itchy rash characterised by raised, red welts on the surface of the skin.
www.mydr.com.au/default.asp?article=3002 - 43k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 07:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NewsRx is the leading source of news and information on Urticaria Therapy.
www.newsrx.com/newsletters/Biotech-Business-Week/2007-04-02... - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.newsrx.com ]

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: This is about a particular treatment to relax muscles etc.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a couple options (below) depending on what's intended


Explanation:
1. wheal/welt treatment/therapy.
LEO defines Quaddel as a wheal/welt (a small burning/itching swelling on the skin).

But since the wheal almost seems to be induced (via stimuli), I'm not sure if this is a treatment *for* wheals or *by (means of)* inducing a wheal. If it's the former, I'd say "wheal treatment", if it's the latter, I'd say "wheal therapy".

2. welt treatment: this seems to be a standard term and has a lot of google hits - but the reference is to treating canvas, apparently for painting or textiles. Interestingly, "Gewebe" - which means tissue in this case - also means canvas otherwise. So perhaps there's some connection? *shrug*

Sorry about the long explanation - difficult to be concise here without conveying the wrong meaning.

Sorry for the

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intracutaneous stimulus treatment


Explanation:
intrakutane Reiztherapie
(Quaddelbehandlung)
http://tinyurl.com/24hf4f



Auch eine intrakutane Injektion, die sog. Quaddelbehandlung, hat sich besonders bei chronisch-rheumatischen Schmerzen als einfach und wirkungsvoll erwiesen.
http://www.heilpraktiker-severin.de/index-Dateien/Page611.ht...



Intracutaneous stimulus treatment in chronic rheumatic diseases
http://bonehome.com/medline/abstract/13633593

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
triggerpoint injections


Explanation:
I've been through this (excrutiatingly painful!) treatment for lumbago; the injections hurt like hell, put they ultimately serve to relax muscles.

Chetan's suggestion is along the right lines, but does not appear to be that common a term.

At the same time, I am not sure if "trigger point injections" are EXACTLY the same thing.

"The goal of trigger point injections is to relax the area of chronic spasm"
https://www.oxhp.com/secure/policy/trigger_point_injections....

A simpler option would be "intramuscular injection"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-07 11:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"local/intramuscular infiltration" is also referred to ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neural Therapy


Explanation:
Auch wenn ich den Aussagen des Source-Textes, wie "Entschlackung" nicht zustimme, kann ich doch die Wirksamkeit einer indizierten Quaddelbehandlung bestätigen.

What is Neural Therapy?
Neural therapy is an injection technique known to provide instant relief of pain, increased motion and return of function for some problems not able to be helped by other methods.
In 1925, two German physicians, Ferdinand and Walter Huneke discovered that procaine and lidocaine anesthetics caused immediate resolution of pain symptoms when injected into scars, nerves and tissues.

How does Neural - Fascial Therapy repair nerves?
Neural means nerves. Nerves work by having a normal nerve flow. Nerves monitor and control all the body's parts. Muscles move because of nerve flow to them. The heart beats because of nerve flow controlling it. All the special senses and internal organs work due to the control of the nerves. The nerve flow is critical to the sensation, function and movements of the entire body. When nerves become damaged through surgery, injury, falls, burns, and so forth, this vital nerve flow is broken. The broken nerve flow is like a short circuit in your house wiring. Pain, lack of motion, loss of function, poor endurance and many other body control malfunctions result from broken nerve flow and remain until the nerves are fixed. Everyone knows that local anesthetics block pain. The new information is that local anesthetics restore normal nerve flow. When the nerve flow is restored, the function and energy are instantly corrected. The pain and other sensory problems also instantly improve or resolve entirely. The nerve flow is restored by the exact placement of local anesthetic into and around the precise nerves involved.
The injections are done with a very thin needle by a physician specifically trained in post-doctoral work in neural-fascial therapy. Cortisone is never used by doctors specifically trained in neural-fascial therapy.

Fascial means tissue. This fascial tissue interconnects all the body's parts. In science there is a law which states that structure determines function. In other words, your hand functions well as a hand if the structure is good.If the structure of your hand is damaged, your hand doesn't function well. As we discussed, scars from injuries can break nerve flow and structurally cause a pulling. Thus a pain and lack of function can result. In falls, hits and pulling injuries, structure is altered without visible scar formation. Tissue becomes squished or compressed. Since the structure has been changed, the function becomes abnormal.

Neural-fascial therapy is often ideal for this problem. The tiny needle injecting a volume of local anesthetic restores the structure similar to a bicycle pump blowing up a flattened tire. Once the structure is restored, the function returns quickly and without side effects.

http://www.milwaukeepainclinic.com/neuralTherapy.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-07 13:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neural Therapy was originally developed in Germany by the Huneke brothers. It involves the injection of Procaine (also known as Novocain), a common local anesthetic, into various but very specific areas. Neural Therapy is based on the theory that trauma can produce long-standing disturbances in the electrochemical function of tissues. Among the types of tissues affected by trauma include scars, nerves or a cluster of nerves called ganglions. A correctly administered Neural Therapy injection can often instantly and lastingly resolve chronic longstanding illness and chronic pain.

Although an estimated 35% of all West German physicians use Neural Therapy to some extent and in the rest of the Western World it has become one of the most widely used modalities in the treatment of chronic pain, most physicians in the United States are unfamiliar with Neural Therapy. Here in the United States, "trigger point injections" are commonly used for pain based on the work of Janet Travell, M.D. It is not widely known but Dr. Travell learned about trigger points while studying in Germany and then returned home to write the reference book widely used in the United States on Trigger Point injections. However, Trigger Point injections are just one type of Neural Therapy. Neural Therapy is also often very effective for other medical illnesses such as allergies, chronic bowel problems, kidney disease, prostate and female problems, infertility, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), and many other conditions.

http://www.drkaslow.com/html/neural_therapy.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urtica therapy


Explanation:
urtica therapy is a specific TLA (therapeutic local anesthesia) technique


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:wR-ArcOYxikJ:www.terveysp...
Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19