KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ausführende Stelle

English translation: executing agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausführende Stelle
English translation:executing agent
Entered by: Udo Langen

15:05 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / Medicine
German term or phrase: ausführende Stelle
Contract:

"ausführende Stelle: beratender Arzt Dr. med. Martin Buchholz"

Can't seem to nail it down precisely. Please help!
Udo Langen
executing agency:
Explanation:
consulting physician Martin Buchholz, M.D.

I've also seen: responsible authority
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I think this might be on the right track. I think I'll adjust your answer slightly to "executing agent", then I guess it half makes sense.

Thanks, Klaus!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4executing agency:gangels
4Executive Office
Dr. Fred Thomson
4enacted by / place of enactment
Elisabeth Ghysels
4operating unit
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating unit


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 15:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"operating doctor\"could be an option in this case. However, there seems to be a bit of a contradiction: \"ausführende Stelle: beratender Arzt (ausführend - beratend = irreführend)\" - a little bit more context might help.

pschmitt

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enacted by / place of enactment


Explanation:
may be a solution (much depends on how heavily worded the surrounding text is).
Also possible: "executed by", or, for a less heavily worded context: "carried out by:"
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive Office


Explanation:
Tough to tell whether this will work for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, possibly: workplace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: main office
Or: clinic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: place of performance (since this is a contract and performance on the part of both parties is required).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executing agency:


Explanation:
consulting physician Martin Buchholz, M.D.

I've also seen: responsible authority

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I think this might be on the right track. I think I'll adjust your answer slightly to "executing agent", then I guess it half makes sense.

Thanks, Klaus!