KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

aufgelockert

English translation: less dense / decreased density / loosely structured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgelockert
English translation:less dense / decreased density / loosely structured
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:10 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: aufgelockert
I know this has been asked before, and I even suggested an answer, but unfortunately, none of the proposed options fit here:

MRT des Oberbauches nativ und mit KM
Der Bereich um den Pankreaskopf erscheint ein auf ca. 3,5 x 3.2 cm aufgelockertes Areal ohne eine deutliche Signalanhebung in der EPI oder eine suspekte KM Aufnahme in diesem Bereich.

Genauso steht das hier; insgesamt enthält der Text viele Fehler und verwirrliche Formulierungen.
Weiss jemand wie man das am besten hinkriegen koennte?
Danke
Christine Lam
less dense
Explanation:
My first thought and there are google hits for "less dense area".
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4less dense
mbrodie
4 +1loosely structured
Heart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
less dense


Explanation:
My first thought and there are google hits for "less dense area".

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: yes - "decreased-density"
24 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: That's what I usually stick with, simply because this hateful term "aufgelockert" is often used for various reasons for the "Aufockerung", could be edema, fatty tissue, who knows what.
25 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: decreased density seems to be the best solution here
30 mins

agree  Kcda: for a more broad field of medicine: relaxed
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loosely structured


Explanation:
Just a thought that fits with the context - see the examples from a web search below (for loosely structured tissue).

Example sentence(s):
  • Histological examination of samples taken from the cadavers showed a loosely structured subepithelial layer of connective tissue of variable width
  • The subcutaneous tissue of the lid consists of loosely structured, cell-rich connective tissue El, which is usually free of adipose tissue. ... (from the Color Atlas of Cytology, Histology, and Microscopic Anatomy

    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S002234680500003...
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
28 mins