KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

DGW

English translation: (local) kyphosis angle, Cobb's angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GDW (= DGW) Grund(platten)-Deckplatten-Winkel
English translation:(local) kyphosis angle, Cobb's angle
Entered by: casper

14:51 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: DGW
under radiological image of a repositioned shoulder
"Vorher
Beck-Index: 0,5
DGW: 19°

Nachher
Beck-Index: 0,9
DGW: 5°"

I'm assuming the W to be Winkel.

Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
For info
Explanation:
I found this, but am unable to suggest a translation at this point in time


Der Winkel zwischen der distalen Gelenkfläche (DGW) des Metatarsale I und einer Senkrechten zur Schaftachse des Metatarsale I wird auf der anteroposterioren Belastungsaufnahme gemessen (Abbildung 1).
http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?id=1309

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-10 15:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"distal joint angle" -- perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-10 15:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ysllvt
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I went with this, but also have taken Anne's suggestion into account - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(local) kyphosis angle, Cobb's angle
Anne Schulz
2 +1For infocasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For info


Explanation:
I found this, but am unable to suggest a translation at this point in time


Der Winkel zwischen der distalen Gelenkfläche (DGW) des Metatarsale I und einer Senkrechten zur Schaftachse des Metatarsale I wird auf der anteroposterioren Belastungsaufnahme gemessen (Abbildung 1).
http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?id=1309

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-10 15:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"distal joint angle" -- perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-10 15:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ysllvt

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
I went with this, but also have taken Anne's suggestion into account - thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, found references to "distaler Gelenkflächenwinkel", now just need to come up with something pithy

Asker: "distal joint angle" gets enough googles to fit the bill here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "distal joint angle" sounds plausible.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for confirming, Steffen

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DGW = GDW, Grund(platten)-Deckplatten-Winkel
(local) kyphosis angle, Cobb's angle


Explanation:
If it is the spine and not the shoulder, I would suggest that DGW is the same as "GDW" (after all, you can look upon an angle from one side as well as from the other).

For definitions of these angles, see the English reference http://www.rcsed.ac.uk/fellows/lvanrensburg/classification/s... and the German reference, http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=984175881&dok_var=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-01-11 18:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete references:
In the English reference, following 'classification/', there is 'spine/thoracolumbar.htm'.
In the German reference, following 'dok_var=', there is 'd1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=984175881.pdf'



    Reference: http://www.rcsed.ac.uk/fellows/lvanrensburg/classification/s...
    Reference: http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=984175881&dok_var=...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501