KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kompletter/inkompletter Querschnitt

English translation: complete/incomplete spinal cord transection; paraplegia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kompletter/inkompletter Querschnitt
English translation:complete/incomplete spinal cord transection; paraplegia
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:17 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: kompletter/inkompletter Querschnitt
Context is spinal injuries. In a diagram entitled "Heufigkeitsverteilung / initiale Neurologie". Other entries include "Plexuslösion / unauffällig / nicht beurteilbar.
I'm wondering whether Querschnitt here means "severed/transsected" or whatever, as "cross-section" doesn't make much sense, or does it?
Thanks in advance...
Jonathan MacKerron
complete/incomplete spinal cord transection
Explanation:
Or: total/partial spinal cord transection

Please google for these phrases:
a) "complete spinal cord transection"
b) "incomplete spinal cord transection"
c) "total spinal cord transection"
d) "partial spinal cord transection"
e) Querschnitt + "spinal cord transection"
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
client agreed that this was meant - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4complete / incomplete paraplegia
Siegfried Armbruster
3complete/incomplete spinal cord transectioncasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complete / incomplete paraplegia


Explanation:
what they mean is
Querschnittslähmung f Medizin paraplegia


29 patients (31,9%) presented a neurological deficit including complete paraplegia in 3 and incomplete paraplegia in 13 cases. ...
www.freidok.uni-freiburg.de/volltexte/3001/ - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 12:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it more general, you could use:

complete / incomplete spinal cord injury

this would include the cases of complete tetraplegia

Complete Spinal Cord Injuries
A complete spinal cord lesion is the term used to describe damage to the spinal cord that is absolute. It causes complete and permanent loss of ability to send sensory and motor nerve impulses and, therefore, complete and usually permanent loss of function below the level of the injury. This will result in complete paraplegia or tetraplegia. The completeness of many injuries isn't fully known until 6-8 weeks post injury. The spinal cord normally goes into what is called spinal shock after it has been damaged. The swelling and fluid masses showing on any resultant X-ray, MRI or CT scans, may well mask the true extent of the underlying injury.

http://www.spinal-injury.net/complete-spinal-cord-injury.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Notes to answerer
Asker: Siegfried, thanks for your rapid answer. I'll suggest this to the client - it's one of those cases where I still have doubts about the actual meaning in this specific context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Yes! Happy New Year, Siegfried!
1 hr
  -> Danke, dir auch nachträglich alles Gute für das neue Jahr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: .... and a Happy New Year!
4 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
7 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete/incomplete spinal cord transection


Explanation:
Or: total/partial spinal cord transection

Please google for these phrases:
a) "complete spinal cord transection"
b) "incomplete spinal cord transection"
c) "total spinal cord transection"
d) "partial spinal cord transection"
e) Querschnitt + "spinal cord transection"


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
client agreed that this was meant - thanks to all