KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kapselraffnaht

English translation: capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kapselraffnaht
English translation:capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule
Entered by: mieder

05:58 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery report
German term or phrase: Kapselraffnaht
"...Einlage einer Minivac Drainage, Kapselraffnaht,..."

Aus einem medizinischen OP-Bericht, Teil des operativen Eingriffs, oder besser gesagt, eine spezielle Art, eine Wunde zu vernaehen. Muss eine Art "suture" sein, weiss vielleicht jemand den englischen med. Fachbegriff?
Ich haette selbst so an "capsule tension suture" gedacht...
Lieben Dank!
mieder
capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule
Explanation:
Finally, the capsule suture is tied. The position of the osteotomy and the reduction is checked by fluoroscopy or radiograph. The wound is closed and the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0030589805001173

cap·su·lor·rha·phy (kps-lôr-f)
Suture of a tear in a capsule, especially of a joint capsule to prevent recurring dislocation.

The American Heritage® Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2007,

Kapselnaht f capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule (z. B. der Linsenkapsel)
Kapselraffung f capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule (z. B. der Linsenkapsel)
Langenscheidt Medizin
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your well-researched answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule
Siegfried Armbruster
3capsular suture plicationAnjaR
3capsular sutureSarada Ramesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capsular suture


Explanation:
I think its a typo for Kapselnaht and google search gives the term capsular suture


    Reference: http://www.koreamed.org
Sarada Ramesh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: where is the typo, there is nothing wrong with "Kapselraffnaht"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capsular suture plication


Explanation:
könnte sich darum handeln

AnjaR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule


Explanation:
Finally, the capsule suture is tied. The position of the osteotomy and the reduction is checked by fluoroscopy or radiograph. The wound is closed and the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0030589805001173

cap·su·lor·rha·phy (kps-lôr-f)
Suture of a tear in a capsule, especially of a joint capsule to prevent recurring dislocation.

The American Heritage® Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2007,

Kapselnaht f capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule (z. B. der Linsenkapsel)
Kapselraffung f capsulorrhaphy, suture of a capsule (z. B. der Linsenkapsel)
Langenscheidt Medizin

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your well-researched answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  analisa
3 hrs

agree  Cetacea
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 hrs