KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Dossier

English translation: report (of an academic study)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dossier
English translation:report (of an academic study)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:55 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dentistry - Cements
German term or phrase: Dossier
This is not as easy as it might look! It appears in this sentence:

"Darüberhinaus wurden im
Literaturverzeichnis dieses Dossiers zahlreiche Publikationen zu [product name] wie auch allgemeingültige Literatur zum Thema Zementierung zitiert."

Trouble is, this is not really a dossier in the sense that it's usually meant. It's basically a report about studies on this product (which is a kind of dental cement). In fact, I'm tempted to use "report" here, but would appreciate your input on this. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
report
Explanation:
is just fine

Could the original be Swiss?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 09:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even study report
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. I'm not sure whether the document is Swiss or not, but in any case, I appreciate the second opinion and confirmation of what I was thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1report
Steffen Walter
4see explaination
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report


Explanation:
is just fine

Could the original be Swiss?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 09:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even study report

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. I'm not sure whether the document is Swiss or not, but in any case, I appreciate the second opinion and confirmation of what I was thinking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins
  -> Vielen Dank Elvira

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explaination


Explanation:
dossier origine from French and means "file, casebook, engineerig data, dossier", but also "folder"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2735 days (2010-01-09 14:59:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the tpying error "explaination" (meaning explanation) and for not having proposed one of the English equivalents to the French word "dossier".

You will see that "dossier" is also used in English.

dossier die Akte
dossier das Aktenheft
dossier das Dossier
dossier die Personalakte
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: The target language is English. There's no such word as 'explaination'. What's "dossier origine" supposed to mean?
2732 days
  -> 1) Dossier borrowed from French. Therefore I looked into a French-English dictionary. A question, dating from from periods prior to my ProZ.com membership when I was not yet familiar with the rules and let the asker choose. 2) typing error.