KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

TVT mit PE

English translation: DVT with PE - deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TVT mit PE - tiefe Venenthrombose mit pulmonaler Embolie
English translation:DVT with PE - deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism
Entered by: Dr. Johanna Schmitt

19:36 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: TVT mit PE
steht in einem Arztbrief für einen Patienten mit Herzkrankheit unter Familienanamnese:
Mutter: Diabetes Mellitus, Vater: TVT mit PE, 2 Söhne

TVT = tiefe Venenthrombose mit PE?

VDiV
Christine Lam
Tiefe Venenthrombose mit Pulmonaler Embolie
Explanation:
Habe mir von einem Arzt bestätigen lassen, dass diese Abkürzung diese Bedeutung hat.
Also: "deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism"
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
excellent, thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tiefe Venenthrombose mit Pulmonaler Embolie
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism
kavorka
3deep vein thrombosis with pleural effusion
analisa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tiefe Venenthrombose mit Pulmonaler Embolie


Explanation:
Habe mir von einem Arzt bestätigen lassen, dass diese Abkürzung diese Bedeutung hat.
Also: "deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism"

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
excellent, thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: 100 %
1 min

agree  Gisela Greenlee: since that's usually one of the feared results of deep vein thrombosis!
3 mins

agree  Michael Harris
43 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very good, signed, sealed delivered and authenticated
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep vein thrombosis with pleural effusion


Explanation:
ich bin nicht 100 % sicher, könnte aber sein...
s. 95% der Lungenembolien entstammen einer TVT. Die PE ist die. häufigste klinisch nicht erkannte Todesursache ...


    Reference: http://www.tgam.at/lehre/bdl1/Beinvenenthrombose-puri.pdf
analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism


Explanation:
TVT - tiefe beinvenenthrombose=DVT-deep vein thrombosis
http://www.medicinenet.com/deep_vein_thrombosis/article.htm

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian