KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

mengenkomponente

English translation: quantity component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mengenkomponente
English translation:quantity component
Entered by: Heike Reagan

16:32 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: mengenkomponente
Dieser Paradigmenwechsel betrifft nicht nur die klassischen Homecare Anbieter sondern in gleichem Maße Hersteller, die – im Hilfsmittelmarkt bisher einmalig – von dem Gesetzgeber unumwunden aufgefordert worden sind, das Endkundengeschäft zu bedienen.

Ziel des Gesetzgebers ist es dabei, durch den Abschluss von Exklusivvereinbarungen und die daraus resultierende Mengenkomponente „Wirtschaftlichkeitsreserven“ zu heben.

Soweit Hilfsmittelverträge von Krankenkassen öffentlich ausgeschrieben werden, wird dies automatisch zu einer erheblichen Konzentration der Marktteilnehmer führen.

I'm leaning toward "economies of scale" or something similar. Even though I didn't find any documents confirming this translation it seems to make sense in this context, as there is an earlier paragraph stating that with an Exklusivvertrag the supplier has an assurance of the quantities involved and can therefore offer better pricing.
Heike Reagan
United States
quantity component
Explanation:
According to the IAEA SAFEGUARDS GLOSSARY:

Mengenkomponente des IAEO-Inspektionszieles
Quantity component of the IAEA inspection goal

www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/publications/PDF/nvs-3-cd/PDF/NVS3_prn.pdf
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1quantity componentcasper
1critical mass
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
critical mass


Explanation:
a wild guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mengenkomponente
quantity component


Explanation:
According to the IAEA SAFEGUARDS GLOSSARY:

Mengenkomponente des IAEO-Inspektionszieles
Quantity component of the IAEA inspection goal

www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/publications/PDF/nvs-3-cd/PDF/NVS3_prn.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarada Ramesh: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, sarada ramesh