KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ektropium

English translation: out-turned/ectropion


16:49 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Ektropium
"Extropium" the context are injuries oft the eye or rather eyelids. I cannot find this expression anywhere. Does anybody know what it is and how to translate it into English?
akaishian
English translation:out-turned/ectropion
Explanation:
Pigmentlosigkeit: Albino.
Augen: blaue Augen, hervortretende Augen, ein- oder ausgerolltes Augenlied (Entropium / Extropium).
Haarfarbe: deutliche Wildfärbung am Rücken, den Ohrenspitzen und auf der Oberseite der Rute.

http://de.mimi.hu/hund/albino.html

Augen: blaue Augen, hervortretende Augen, ein- oder ausgerolltesAugenlied (Entropium / Extropium).
http://www.chierkan.de/html/rasse.htm

Overproduction is usually caused by inflammation or surface erosion of the cornea. The cornea may be poked by eyelashes arising from an inturned eyelid ("entropion"). To see if the corneal surface has been eroded, instill fluorescein dye .
http://www.kellogg.umich.edu/theeyeshaveit/symptoms/tearing....

Left lower eyelid ectropion. The out-turned eyelid is red and inflamed
http://www.eyesthetics.co.uk/Gallery1.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-15 17:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entropion is a condition in which the eyelid is turned inward (inverted), causing the eyelashes to rub against the eyeball. Ectropion is a condition in which the eyelid is turned outward (everted) so that its edge does not touch the eyeball.
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec20/ch228/ch228g.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5out-turned/ectropion
Kim Metzger
3extropian / eversion of lid
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extropium
extropian / eversion of lid


Explanation:
"Extropium" scheint ein ausgerolltes Augenlid zu sein


    Reference: http://de.mimi.hu/hund/albino.html
    Reference: http://www.medem.com/search/article_display.cfm?path=n:&mstr...
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Extropium
out-turned/ectropion


Explanation:
Pigmentlosigkeit: Albino.
Augen: blaue Augen, hervortretende Augen, ein- oder ausgerolltes Augenlied (Entropium / Extropium).
Haarfarbe: deutliche Wildfärbung am Rücken, den Ohrenspitzen und auf der Oberseite der Rute.

http://de.mimi.hu/hund/albino.html

Augen: blaue Augen, hervortretende Augen, ein- oder ausgerolltesAugenlied (Entropium / Extropium).
http://www.chierkan.de/html/rasse.htm

Overproduction is usually caused by inflammation or surface erosion of the cornea. The cornea may be poked by eyelashes arising from an inturned eyelid ("entropion"). To see if the corneal surface has been eroded, instill fluorescein dye .
http://www.kellogg.umich.edu/theeyeshaveit/symptoms/tearing....

Left lower eyelid ectropion. The out-turned eyelid is red and inflamed
http://www.eyesthetics.co.uk/Gallery1.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-15 17:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entropion is a condition in which the eyelid is turned inward (inverted), causing the eyelashes to rub against the eyeball. Ectropion is a condition in which the eyelid is turned outward (everted) so that its edge does not touch the eyeball.
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec20/ch228/ch228g.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NicC: http://www.nhs24.com/content/default.asp?page=s5_5&articleID...
9 mins
  -> Ectropion is an abnormal eversion (outward turning) of the lid margin away from the globe. http://www.emedicine.com/OPH/topic211.htm

agree  Andre Conradie
1 hr

agree  raptisi
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ectropion
5 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: usually 'E*k*tropium' in German
1 day21 hrs