KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Armeigenreflex

English translation: proprioceptive reflex of the arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Armeigenreflex
English translation:proprioceptive reflex of the arm
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

02:28 Feb 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurologie
German term or phrase: Armeigenreflex
Seitengleiche ***Armeigen- und Beineigenreflexe***, Babinski bds. negativ.
Keine Stoerungen der Motorik, des EPMS, der Koordination und bei der Auskultation der hirnversorgenden Gefaesse.
Sonja Poeltl
intrinsic arm reflex
Explanation:
**Intrinsic reflexes** are those whose receptors and effectors are located in the same organ (eg. the quadriceps reflex). while the receptors and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-02-17 03:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, "intrinsic arm and leg reflexes". The definition of "intrinsic" = "eigen" is given above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-17 03:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stedman's >** intrinsic reflex **
intrinsic reflex
a reflex muscular contraction elicited by the application of a stimulus, usually stretching, to the muscle itself as opposed to a muscular contraction caused by an extrinsic stimulus, skin, as in the abdominal skin reflexes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-02-17 03:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.physoc.org/publications/pn/archive/article.asp?AR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 03:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here, we see "intrinsic reflex" as "Eigen-reflex." in parenteses..

it was demonstrated that the **intrinsic reflex. ("Eigen-reflex"**) can easily be evoked ... Ia afferents (H reflex) in humans. These data make it ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 03:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is better, you could also use "proprioceptive" reflex...

Language Expression English Translation or Definition
German Eigenreflex **proprioceptive reflex.**



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 03:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I see... in this context: "arms and legs" I would definitely use:

"proprioceptive reflex".. those are reflexes which occur as a result os reporting by nerve endings in proprioreceptors on the position of the body part...
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deep tendon reflexes of the arms
Gisela Greenlee
4intrinsic arm reflexZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 -1voluntary reflex of the armbabli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrinsic arm reflex


Explanation:
**Intrinsic reflexes** are those whose receptors and effectors are located in the same organ (eg. the quadriceps reflex). while the receptors and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-02-17 03:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, "intrinsic arm and leg reflexes". The definition of "intrinsic" = "eigen" is given above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-17 03:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stedman's >** intrinsic reflex **
intrinsic reflex
a reflex muscular contraction elicited by the application of a stimulus, usually stretching, to the muscle itself as opposed to a muscular contraction caused by an extrinsic stimulus, skin, as in the abdominal skin reflexes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-02-17 03:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.physoc.org/publications/pn/archive/article.asp?AR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 03:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here, we see "intrinsic reflex" as "Eigen-reflex." in parenteses..

it was demonstrated that the **intrinsic reflex. ("Eigen-reflex"**) can easily be evoked ... Ia afferents (H reflex) in humans. These data make it ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 03:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is better, you could also use "proprioceptive" reflex...

Language Expression English Translation or Definition
German Eigenreflex **proprioceptive reflex.**



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 03:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I see... in this context: "arms and legs" I would definitely use:

"proprioceptive reflex".. those are reflexes which occur as a result os reporting by nerve endings in proprioreceptors on the position of the body part...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deep tendon reflexes of the arms


Explanation:
deep tendon reflex
n.
Abbr. DTR Tonic contraction of the muscles in response to a stretching force, due to stimulation of muscle proprioceptors. Also called myotatic reflex.


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: oder einfach "tendon reflexes", wenn man dem flapsigen Original etwas näher kommen will ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxquackattack
12 hrs
  -> Danke!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
voluntary reflex of the arm


Explanation:


eigen also means auto.

babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxquackattack: how can a reflex be voluntary?
4 hrs