KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Anlaufschmerz

English translation: pain after periods of inactivity / pain on initial movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlaufschmerz
English translation:pain after periods of inactivity / pain on initial movement
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:18 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / knee pain
German term or phrase: Anlaufschmerz
One of three different kinds of pain, incl. Ruheschmerz and Belastunsschmerz.

I know what it means (pain upon getting up or starting to walk), but was wondering if there was a standard translation for this.
Trudy Peters
United States
pain after periods of inactivity
Explanation:
or when moving after (long) periods of resting

few ideas
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pain after periods of inactivity
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1movement pain (MP)/pain on movement
Nicholas Krivenko
4musculoskeletal pain associated with stiffness (arthritis)Silvia Anton
3pain during first steps
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3pain (which sets in) when getting up (in the morning)Ellen Kraus
2pain when walking
Giovanni Rengifo
3 -1Morning stiffness [of the knee]
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pain when walking


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pain during first steps


Explanation:
Maybe there is no fixed translation term, I did not find any in Google, only similar translations to the one I suggest:

.... Gruppe, Zeitpunkt, Belastungsschmerz, morgendlicher *Anlaufschmerz* ... measures were: *pain during first stepps* in the morning (measured on a ....

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain after periods of inactivity


Explanation:
or when moving after (long) periods of resting

few ideas


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and all other contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Yes, Cilian, I've just found this, too: "pain after (prolonged) inactivity" --> http://www.ohsu.edu/health/health-topics/topic.cfm?id=9030
13 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement pain (MP)/pain on movement


Explanation:
This is what we use in Ireland and is usually understood elsewhere. Most of the time this kind of pain is indeed described in more detail because it can be nocturnal, day-time, pain on awakening, etc. The choice is yours.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: that would correspond to Bewegungsschmerz. You need to insert "initial" somewhere. // (FYI, the asker does specify "knee pain".)
20 mins
  -> Makes sence, but is not necessarily used. You know how much we, doctors, like abbreviations! This is why the "on movement" is also used when a more precise description is required. However, I agree, "pain on initial movement" sounds quite nice.

agree  geros: pain on initial movement, pain on starting movement.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and Exactly! Meaning **of ANY joint**, for RA, OA, mono, polio, crystalline, etc. can hit any joint due to many kinds of trauma, infections, inflammations that can affect your fingers just as much as your knees.

neutral  NicC: pain on initial movement is definitely more accurate
3 hrs
  -> It's clearer, agreed. The final answer would depend on the type of text in question here: 1) medic to medic; 2) medic to another professional (insurance, lawyer, physio, etc.); and 3) to be understood by anyone.

neutral  MMUlr: Sorry, with Cilian: this would be Belastungsschmerz.
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pain (which sets in) when getting up (in the morning)


Explanation:
it´s not exactly a medical term but none the less understandable.


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Morning stiffness [of the knee]


Explanation:
Commonly used when describing knee disorders:

“The hallmarks of inflammatory synovitis are morning stiffness and pain at rest. Pain only during certain activities suggests a mechanical or traumatic disorder.”
http://wiserwiki.com/Disorders_of_the_Knee

Wobei “ morning” weiter gefasst ist und sich nicht nur auf die Zeit unmittelbar nach dem morgendlichen Aufstehen beziehen muss:

"These findings resulted in the following definition of morning stiffness in RA: slowness or difficulty moving the joints ***when getting out of bed or after staying in one position too long***, which involves both sides of the body and gets better with movement"
http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:10332967


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: boy, can I relate to that!
1 hr

disagree  geros: Morning stiffness is a classic feature of RA, not the same thing as pain
1 hr

disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: You still give "stiffness", not "pain" and "morning" in the main answer. I do not see anything pointing towards "morning" or "knee". The same disorder can strike any large joint of the body and is NOT restricted to the knee OR the morning for that matter.
1 hr
  ->  that's why I included the wiserwiki reference and "of the knee" in brackets

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musculoskeletal pain associated with stiffness (arthritis)


Explanation:
I don't think there is any standard term for this, I refer to arthritis, in which this type of pain is generally described as indicated above, or vice versa: 'morning stiffness' /joint stiffness associated with pain.

Silvia Anton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman