KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zwischenschlauch

English translation: intermediary hose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenschlauch
English translation:intermediary hose
Entered by: Heart

14:51 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Device
German term or phrase: Zwischenschlauch
Der Innendurchmesser des Zwischenschlauches (27) muss zum Außendurchmesser der Schlauchanschlusstülle (19) und (20) passen
Kristen Boyle
intermediary hose
Explanation:
Just my gut instinct, having translated a number of these types of docs. Zwischen is usually intermediary
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intermediary hose
Heart
4connection tubing
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4in-between pipe
Andre Conradie
3intermediate hosecasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection tubing


Explanation:
or "connection tube"/"intermediate tubing" etc.

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heart: Don't think it is 'connection' - that would be 'Verbindungs-' or 'Kupplungs-'
1 hr
  -> Hi Holly, in German Verbindungs- and Zwischen- would be identical in this context, that is why *connection tube/tubing* fits perfectly ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediary hose


Explanation:
Just my gut instinct, having translated a number of these types of docs. Zwischen is usually intermediary

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-between pipe


Explanation:
or connecting tubing.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate hose


Explanation:
If the context pertains to a blood pressure measuring apparatus, here is a reference:

"Hoseless" as used herein refers to a direct connection between a gage housing and an inflatable sleeve of a pressure measuring apparatus without any **intermediate hose** or hoses there between. Several preferred embodiments of hoseless attachments for a blood pressure measuring apparatus are described throughout the course of the following discussion.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6578428-description.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476