KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spannungskurvenverlauf

English translation: normal ECG curve


18:29 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Spannungskurvenverlauf
On an ECG report: "regelrechter Spannungskurvenverlauf".
I think this just means the ECG was normal, but was wondering if there is a nice term to translate 'Spannungskurvenverlauf' into English?

Many thanks
ebell
English translation:normal ECG curve
Explanation:
Not a medical type, but this is how I might phrase it.

I think the 'voltage' part is just overkill. An ECG curve says it all.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think the phrase comes from the fact that an ECG plots voltage against time, but I am not sure about referring to the resulting trace in terms of voltage. I just put 'curve'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1normal ECG curve
jccantrell
3voltage graphcasper


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal ECG curve


Explanation:
Not a medical type, but this is how I might phrase it.

I think the 'voltage' part is just overkill. An ECG curve says it all.


    Reference: http://nobelprize.org/educational_games/medicine/ecg/ecg-rea...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think the phrase comes from the fact that an ECG plots voltage against time, but I am not sure about referring to the resulting trace in terms of voltage. I just put 'curve'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltage graph


Explanation:
Google for:
a) "voltage graph" + ECG
b) "voltage graph" + EKG

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476