KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Knochenauflage

English translation: bone contact area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knochenauflage
English translation:bone contact area
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

06:12 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Knochenauflage
Endoprothese

Die Erfindung bezieht sich auf eine Endoprothese zum Ersatz eines Knochenteils, insbessondere Hüftgelenkprothese, die einen in einer Knochenhöhlung zu verankernden Schaft und eine sich quer zum Schaft erstreckende, gesonderte Knochenauflage umfasst, die durch zusammenwirkende, an der ***Knochenauflage*** und am oberen Schaftende angeordnete Halteeinrichtungen gehalten ist.
Andou
bone contact area
Explanation:


"...CONCLUSION
The electronic pressure sensor is useful for determining continuous changes in tendon-to-bone contact area throughout a range-of-motion...."
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bone contact area
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3bone overlaycasper
3bone capKARIN ISBELL
2bone supportErika Berrai-Flynn
2bone support
sappho


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bone cap


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. I am floundering pretty much in the dark about this. I thinks this call for an M.D.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bone support


Explanation:
Could be - regarding to web-link.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.delphion.com/details?pn=EP00295360A1&abl=EN#AB
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone contact area


Explanation:


"...CONCLUSION
The electronic pressure sensor is useful for determining continuous changes in tendon-to-bone contact area throughout a range-of-motion...."


    Reference: http://www.icss2007.com/posters/260.htm
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day11 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bone support


Explanation:
otherwise much the same as Karin

sappho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bone overlay


Explanation:
Untertasten mit Grenadill-Belag, Obertasten aus Ahorn mit **Knochenauflage**.
Naturals covered with grenadilla. Sharps made of
maple with **bone overlay**.
http://www.laukhuff.de/kapitel/8.pdf



Google for:
"bone overlay" + prosthesis

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476