KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Revisionseingriff

English translation: revision surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Revisionseingriff
English translation:revision surgery
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

07:15 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Revisionseingriff
ImLichte der heute geführten Diskussionen, ob
es statthaft wäre, eine neue Keramikkugel auf einen
potentiell beschädigten Metallkonus aufzusetzen,
können unsere Erfahrungen als durchaus
positiv angesehen werden. Es sind mir bis heute
keine Kugelbrüche bekannt,welche aufgrund dieser
Vorgangsweise aufgetreten sind. Bei einer Zahl
von ***Revisionseingriffen*** vonmehreren hundert ist
somit auch die Zahl der gewechselten Kugeln
hoch.
Andou
revision surgery
Explanation:
"...Not all problems with hip replacements are solved with revision surgery..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Min. (2008-02-22 07:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *surgical revision*

another option
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revision surgery
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1revision procedure or revision
PPaulus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revision surgery


Explanation:
"...Not all problems with hip replacements are solved with revision surgery..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Min. (2008-02-22 07:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *surgical revision*

another option


    Reference: http://orthopedics.about.com/od/hipkneereplacement/a/revisio...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z.E. Ball: Spot on.
9 mins
  -> Danke Z.E.!

agree  Cetacea: Yep.
4 hrs
  -> Danke Cetacea!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day14 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revision procedure or revision


Explanation:
Just another common option:

"... several hundred revision procedures..." or simply "...several hundred revisions..."

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Indeed.
2 hrs
  -> Danke Cetacea ;-)