KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schaftprothese

English translation: stem prosthesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaftprothese
English translation:stem prosthesis
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

06:58 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schaftprothese
Bei den totalen Hüftendoprothesen (Hüft-TEP) werden in der Regel eine künstliche Hüftpfanne und eine ***Schaftprothese*** mit Aufsteckkopf implantiert. Hierfür stehen unterschiedliche Prothesenmodelle und Verankerungsmöglichkeiten (zementiert, zementfrei) zur Verfügung. Eine neuere operative Versorgungsmöglichkeit stellt der Hüftoberflächenersatz dar.
Andou
stem prosthesis
Explanation:

...can be combined, e.g.
*femoral stem prosthesis* or
*hip stem prosthesis*
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Moerlzer!
Gruess aus Japan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stem prosthesis
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1stem
PPaulus
4prosthesis stem
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3shaft prosthesis
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft prosthesis


Explanation:
is my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-23 07:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shaft prosthesis. ... Invention: Shaft prosthesis. Year, Description. 1991, Invention patented by Curt Kranz on December 3rd, 1991. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.net/definition/Shaft prosthe... - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten and several google hits

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosthesis stem


Explanation:
Prothesenschaft mit Aufsteckkopf = prosthesis stem with modular head

You rather say "Prothesenschaft" than "Schaftprothese". I asked an orthopaedic surgeon about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 08:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or was this originally an English text, where it said "stemmed prosthesis"? Then this might have been translated into the non-existing German word "Schaftprothese".

=> stemmed prosthesis

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stem


Explanation:
Another common term is simply "stem".

They speak of the acetabular component and the stem with a (ball) head.

The hip prosthesis consists of three components: the stem (implanted into the medullary canal of the femur), the head (connected to the stem with a taper) and the acetabular component (implanted into the pelvis).

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stem prosthesis


Explanation:

...can be combined, e.g.
*femoral stem prosthesis* or
*hip stem prosthesis*


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1991018561
    Reference: http://www.hawkassociates.com/exacpr068.aspx
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Moerlzer!
Gruess aus Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ja (agree wegen der angegebenen Quellen), hier noch etwas dazu: http://www.zimmer.co.uk/z/ctl/op/global/action/1/id/8888/tem...
1 hr
  -> Danke Mark!

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs