KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

grenzkompensiert

English translation: borderline compensated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grenzkompensiert
English translation:borderline compensated
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:22 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient with PAOD
German term or phrase: grenzkompensiert
This is a medical report. The patient has PAOD and has gangrene in some of the toes of the right foot. With regard to the left foot, it says: "Linksseitig Trophik intakt, ansonsten ebenfalls fehlende Fusspulse und grenzkompensierte Peripherie."
Dawn Montague
borderline compensated
Explanation:
There are lots of google hits for "borderline compensated". Just type it in and see for yourself!
Selected response from:

Sonja Poeltl
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6borderline compensatedSonja Poeltl
3 -1hypertrophic
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hypertrophic


Explanation:
not my field but there are two or three medically related Google hits that give this translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 03:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'hypertrophic peripheral" (used here as an adjective) there are 137 hits

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "Trophik" and "Hypertrophie" are not quite the same thing...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
borderline compensated


Explanation:
There are lots of google hits for "borderline compensated". Just type it in and see for yourself!


    Reference: http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/issue_pdf/frontmatter_pdf/57...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=72683...
Sonja Poeltl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MMUlr: or -> compensated ... with borderline values (see http://eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/27/14/1743 , http://ajpheart.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/281/3/H1093.pdf ).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Amphyon
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Cetacea
9 hrs