KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Krypten

English translation: crypts


15:06 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Krypten
Does this become "glands" in the following context?

"Regelrecht aufgebaute duodenale Schleimhaut mit intaken Zotten und Krypten ohne Hinweis für das Vorliegen einer Sprue, Lambliasis, gastralen Metalplasie oder einen Morbus Whippel."

Thanks:)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:crypts
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crypts_of_Lieberkühn
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4crypts
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +4crypts
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crypts


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crypts_of_Lieberkühn

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
danke :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler
1 min
  -> Danke, Patricia!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 mins
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: wenn schon zwei dieser Meinung sind...habe Deine Antwort noch nicht gesehen, als ich meine abschickte
6 mins
  -> Danke Johanna! Kein Problem, passiert mir auch oft!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
32 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crypts


Explanation:
laut Springer




    Reference: http://geb.uni-giessen.de/geb/volltexte/2003/1100/
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler
1 min
  -> Danke, Patricia!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 mins
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  raptisi
27 mins
  -> Danke, raptisi!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
32 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard!