KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

nur tagsüber auftretende Reizhustensymptomatik

English translation: This dry coughing that occurs only during the day


16:11 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: nur tagsüber auftretende Reizhustensymptomatik
I've been staring at this sentence for far too long. I need help finding a less wordy translation of the following:

"Die nur tagsüber auftretende Reizhustensymptomatik könnte bei erneutern gutem Ansprechen auf eine Omeprazoltherapie möglicherweise tatsächlich durch die kurzzeitigen, nur tagsüber auftretenden hohen oesophagealen Refluxe bedingt sein."

Thanks for any suggestions:)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:This dry coughing that occurs only during the day
Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-06 16:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be possible, if there is further good response to treatment with Omeprazole, that this dry coughing that occurs only during the day is actually caused by short-term upper oesophagal reflux that manifests only in the day time.

QED :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-06 16:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, thinking about the whole sentence, I'd probably now go for "dry cough symptom" after all...
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This dry cough symptom that only occur in the daytimemckinnc
4 +1This dry coughing that occurs only during the day
Gabrielle Lyons
4 +1that dry cough that only comes up during the day
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die nur tagsüber auftretende...
that dry cough that only comes up during the day


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die nur tagsüber auftretende...
This dry coughing that occurs only during the day


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-06 16:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be possible, if there is further good response to treatment with Omeprazole, that this dry coughing that occurs only during the day is actually caused by short-term upper oesophagal reflux that manifests only in the day time.

QED :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-06 16:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, thinking about the whole sentence, I'd probably now go for "dry cough symptom" after all...

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die nur tagsüber auftretende...
This dry cough symptom that only occur in the daytime


Explanation:
That should do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 19:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occurs obviously

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Aber für Reizhusten chesty/deep cough
16 mins