KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

aufgehellt

English translation: lighter portions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgehellte Anteile
English translation: lighter portions
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

04:20 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mammographie
German term or phrase: aufgehellt
Nach cranio-lateral Nachweis mehrerer bis etwa 5 Bild-mm durchmessender rundlicher Opazitäten, teilweise mit ***aufgehellten*** Anteilen, vorrangig im Sinne fibrolipomatöser Veränderungen.

Gibt es dafür einen speziellen Ausdruck, oder denke ich heute nur kompliziert?
Sonja Poeltl
partly showing *lighter* portions
Explanation:
There is no specific expressaion IMO
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1partly showing *lighter* portionsxxxDr.G.MD
3(more) translucent
Anne Schulz
3brightenedSarada Ramesh


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brightened


Explanation:
due to dying procedure certain sections are brightened I guess

Sarada Ramesh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partly showing *lighter* portions


Explanation:
There is no specific expressaion IMO

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(more) translucent


Explanation:
...or less dense.

'Aufgehellt' ist, soviel ich weiß, ein Relikt aus der Zeit, wo Röntgenaufnahmen noch in quasi Negativform abgebildet wurden: stark belichtete Bereiche auf dem Film hell, schwächer belichtete (wo also das Gewebe mehr Strahlung absorbiert hatte) dunkel. Heutzutage ist es umgekehrt und deshalb sind die 'aufgehellten' Stellen die dunkleren auf dem Röntgenbild.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501