KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

bei Patienten, deren Entlastungshalten in der Lordosis liegt

English translation: pain relief posture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entlastungshaltung
English translation:pain relief posture
Entered by: Cetacea

16:54 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lumbal belts (orthopaedic support)
German term or phrase: bei Patienten, deren Entlastungshalten in der Lordosis liegt
This sentence stands on its own and is from a translation about spinal orthopaedic supports (the German word is Bandagen). If Lordosis is curvature of the spine, what is an "Entlastungshalten"?
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
pain relief posture
Explanation:
Lordosis means anteriorly convex curvature of the spine. In other words, these patients will go into a "hollow back" position to relieve back pain, while others will hunch forward, making their spine curve backwards.

It's what you do when you get up from a chair after long hours in front of the PC, moving your hips forward and your shoulders backward... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-07 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The source text should read "Entlastungshaltung"; there's no such thing as "Entlastungshalten".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-07 17:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, I'd rephrase the sentence, saying something like "In patients who assume a lordotic position to relieve back pain..."
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again for your comprehensive answer, as I wrote yesterday. At the end of a long and busy day it was good to recive this from you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relaxed posture
Heart
4pain relief posture
Cetacea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entlastungshaltung
pain relief posture


Explanation:
Lordosis means anteriorly convex curvature of the spine. In other words, these patients will go into a "hollow back" position to relieve back pain, while others will hunch forward, making their spine curve backwards.

It's what you do when you get up from a chair after long hours in front of the PC, moving your hips forward and your shoulders backward... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-07 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The source text should read "Entlastungshaltung"; there's no such thing as "Entlastungshalten".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-07 17:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, I'd rephrase the sentence, saying something like "In patients who assume a lordotic position to relieve back pain..."

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks again for your comprehensive answer, as I wrote yesterday. At the end of a long and busy day it was good to recive this from you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank youfor a very comprehensive explanation and sorry for missing the s out of Entlastungshaltung - it was just a typing error. I like your rephrasing in the suggested translation. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heart: I don't see the context of back pain here in this particular phrase. Also, lordosis is not necessarily associated with pain, especially in pediatric populations
26 mins
  -> The context is patients needing spinal orthopedic support. No pain involved? And lordosis is physiological in the cervical and lumbar spine of adult populations as well. This is about going into a certain position to relief pain/strain.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bei Patienten deren Entlastungshalten in der Lordosis liegt.
relaxed posture


Explanation:
For patients whose relaxed posture is (within the realm of) lordosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 17:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

True, lordosis is not (necessarily) associated with back pain (see 1st site ref. below). In the second reference, you see that lordosis can be kyphotic (near the neck) or lordotic (near the hips). It may be that 'in der Lordosis' here in your text, means 'lordotic' here.
Hence: In patients whose relaxed posture is lordotic.
http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/peds_orthopae...
http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article1438....

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Heart, I'm beginning to see that the patients are comfortable BECAUSE of the lordosis. If there spines were completely straight they wold not be so comfortable, is that it?

Asker: Thanks Heart for your further hlpful cooments about the meaning of lordotic - which would be a good translation of "in der Lordosis" (which was really the part of the sentence which was causing me difficulties) and kyphotic.