KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Bilirubin ges.

English translation: total bilirubin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilirubin ges. / Bilirubin gesamt
English translation:total bilirubin
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:26 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory testing
German term or phrase: Bilirubin ges.
Would this be "total bilirubin" in English?
The term occurs in a list of lab test charges.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
total bilirubin
Explanation:
....that's right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-07 18:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BilirubinTotal bilirubin and direct bilirubin levels are measured directly in the blood, whereas indirect bilirubin levels are derived from the total and direct ...
www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/bilirubin-15434 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Bilirubin - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaTotal bilirubin measures both BU and BC. Total and direct bilirubin levels can be measured from the blood, but indirect bilirubin is calculated from the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilirubin - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the explanation.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3total bilirubin
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +2total bilirubinxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
total bilirubin


Explanation:
yes ;-)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler
6 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
30 mins

agree  Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total bilirubin


Explanation:
....that's right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-07 18:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BilirubinTotal bilirubin and direct bilirubin levels are measured directly in the blood, whereas indirect bilirubin levels are derived from the total and direct ...
www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/bilirubin-15434 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Bilirubin - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaTotal bilirubin measures both BU and BC. Total and direct bilirubin levels can be measured from the blood, but indirect bilirubin is calculated from the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilirubin - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the explanation.
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler
6 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 mins
  -> Vielen Dank