KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Firstbereich

English translation: patellar ridge / ridge area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firstbereich
English translation:patellar ridge / ridge area
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

23:29 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRT Knie
German term or phrase: Firstbereich
Ein ausgeprägter Erguss nicht nachweisbar. Auf den axialen Aufnahmen erscheint patellar Knorpelüberzug relativ schmächtig. T2-gew. diskrete Singalhomogenität im ***Firstbereich*** ohne einddeutiges Korrelat T1-gew. axial.

Das Wort "First" ist mir vom "Dachfirst" bekannt, aber von welchem Teil des Knies ist da die Rede? "kneecap"...?
Sonja Poeltl
patellar ridge / ridge area
Explanation:
The locus of the “highest” points on the surface, termed the patellar ridge, was first determined and then the entire surface mapped. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JBENDY/122/652/1


The patellar ridge has a particularly important role in the reduction of these shearing forces. The double eye technique was developed as a modification of ACI with preserving the important patellar ridge for the treatment of retropatellar cartilage defects extending beyond the patellar ridge and involving the medial and lateral retropatellar facets. This technique provides for a separate reconstruction of the medial and the lateral facets by means of ACI, but the ridge region is preserved to maintain the original thickness of cartilage at this point.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/5163x15217278758/
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2patellar ridge / ridge area
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1retropatellar rimxxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retropatellar rim


Explanation:
This is a longitudinal osseous rim, covered by cartilage, at the backside of the patella, serving as a kind of unrelaibale stabiliszation of the patella in its relationship with the retrocondylar parts of the femur.

Avon-Patella - Fachinformationen - Design- [ Translate this page ]Der Patellafirst ist medial um 3 mm versetzt und ähnelt so der anatomischen Patella. Nach 100° hat der zentrale Bereich der Patella vollständigen Kontakt ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 01:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MR Kinematographie des Femoropatellargelenkes im geschlossenen MR ...der Patellafirst wird am besten durch die Konkavität der femoralen Gelenkfläche. geführt. ..... für den Patellafirst geben. Somit könnte abgeleitet werden, ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=982225085&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=982225085.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 01:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see page 256:

http://books.google.ca/books?id=Mwp6-6_kB7IC&pg=RA1-PA256&lp...

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Allerdings glaube ich, dass das, was du meinst und hier beschreibst, mit "patellar ridge" und nicht "patellar rim" bezeichnet wird.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patellar ridge / ridge area


Explanation:
The locus of the “highest” points on the surface, termed the patellar ridge, was first determined and then the entire surface mapped. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JBENDY/122/652/1


The patellar ridge has a particularly important role in the reduction of these shearing forces. The double eye technique was developed as a modification of ACI with preserving the important patellar ridge for the treatment of retropatellar cartilage defects extending beyond the patellar ridge and involving the medial and lateral retropatellar facets. This technique provides for a separate reconstruction of the medial and the lateral facets by means of ACI, but the ridge region is preserved to maintain the original thickness of cartilage at this point.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/5163x15217278758/

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Daehler
7 hrs