KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gehirnerschütterung

English translation: brain concussion


15:34 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Gehirnerschütterung
""Wenige Tage nach dem Unfall kam es zu schweren Nackenschmerzen, der Physiotherapeut vermeute eine schwere Gehirnerschütternung, die anschließend mit bildgebenden Verfahren, insbesondere Kernspintomogramm, festgestellt worden sei."

Thanks in adanve for all helpful suggestions:)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:brain concussion
Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Gehirnerschtter...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
this actually was the better translation. the entire text is discussing the brain and the cranium so it would become much too repetitive though i thank everyone for helping me out, especially since it was a typo that led me astray...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14concussion
Stephen Sadie
4 +3brain concussion
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gehirnerschütternung
brain concussion


Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Gehirnerschtter...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
this actually was the better translation. the entire text is discussing the brain and the cranium so it would become much too repetitive though i thank everyone for helping me out, especially since it was a typo that led me astray...:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: The brain is really superfluous here - what else would it be?
4 mins
  -> http://www.answers.com/topic/brain-concussion?cat=health

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: like David
11 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: I do not consider the brain superfluous
14 mins
  -> Yes, it comes in handy sometimes.

agree  raptisi
14 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Siegfried ;-)
52 mins

disagree  Stephen Old: Agree with David, concussion is the usual term, if you do need to mention the brain, "concussion of the brain is the more usual way of putting it.
1 hr
  -> No question that if the context makes it clear that it's a cerebral concussion one would normally just use concussion. But there's nothing wrong with translating Gehirnerschütterung as brain concussion.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: don't see what all the fuss is about here?
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Gehirnerschütternung
concussion


Explanation:
is what I know this as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-08 15:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leximed says: Ge·hirn·er·schüt·te·rung f neuro. commotion, cerebral concussion, brain concussion, concussion of/on the brain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-08 15:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or here an online definition:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=gehirnerschtterung


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 mins
  -> thanks david

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 mins

agree  NicC: definitely
12 mins

agree  raptisi
13 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: cerebral concussion, brain concussion, concussion of/on the brain
14 mins

agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert definitely better than brain concussion ('brain' is indeed superfluous; moreover cerebral concussion would still be better)
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
56 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
7 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: "A concussion is an injury to the brain..." (http://www.neurosurgerytoday.org/what/patient_e/concussion.a...
14 hrs

agree  EdithK
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)