KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kein DS

English translation: no pain on pressure


23:45 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: kein DS
Abdomen: weiche BD, regelrechte Peristaltik, kein DS.
Again from the same report, what does DS stand for?
John Speese
United States
English translation:no pain on pressure
Explanation:
DS=Druckschmerz
pain on pressure OR pressure pain
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank miteinander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no pain on pressure
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +5no tenderness on palpation
Patricia Daehler
3dry swallows
Elisabeth Moser
2 -1no bowel obstruction
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no bowel obstruction


Explanation:
S= would be then: Dudenalstenose
Darmverschluss
since I am not a medical expert, I am bery cautious and hope that someone can either confirm or deny

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: das ist nicht gemeint
22 mins
  -> o.k. I stand corrected

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry swallows


Explanation:
Nicotine stimulates esophageal peristaltic contractions in cats by ...
Primary esophageal peristalsis was. recorded for spontaneous dry swallows (DS) and for wet swal-. lows (WS) of 2- to 4-ml water boluses injected into the ...
ajpgi.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/262/3/G567.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Effect of pharyngeal water stimulation on esophageal peristalsis ...
of peristalsis. induced. by swallowing. mashed. potato. was similar. to that of WS and DS. As. seen, there was no significant ...
ajpgi.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/272/2/G265.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
More results from ajpgi.physiology.org »
Recurrent autonomous esophageal peristalsis in patients with chest ...
The patient reported no symptoms during recurrent peristalsis,. and the pattern was interrupted by two primary peristalses initiated by DS. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L57831688T586120.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Chest pain and dysphagia in patients with prolonged peristaltic ...
peristalsis. In 20 patients with PPCD, mean contractile duration was 7.4 +- ..... Prolonged contraction associated with wet but not dry swallows (DS) was ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K78653142763L867.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.springerlink.com »

Effects of increased intra-abdominal pressure on esophageal ...
in peristalsis. initiated. by DS. were caused by increased. intra-abdominal. pressure. DISCUSSION. The study results indicate that increases in intra-abdomi ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/37/3/378.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Blackwell Synergy - J Paediatr Child Health, Volume 40 Issue 12 ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-09 00:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This of course is wrong -- it is duodenum stenosis - read only later your previous question about the Bauchdecke -- only read first peristaltik and DS

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no pain on pressure


Explanation:
DS=Druckschmerz
pain on pressure OR pressure pain

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Vielen Dank miteinander!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
0 min

agree  Nicole Schnell
12 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: o.k. this would make more sense then; learned somehting new
1 hr

agree  Sonja Poeltl
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no tenderness on palpation


Explanation:
Occupational & Environmental Medicine, Harvard Medical School:
Limitation is similar on active and passive ROM; most discomfort is with mild abduction; crepitus is common, ***tenderness on palpation*** directly over acromioclavicular articulation; pain is reproduced as arm is abducted more than 90 degrees; pain on shoulder shrug.http://www.hms.harvard.edu/oed/themes2/oem/ctd/table7.html

MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASE
University of Florida College of Medicine
Department of Molecular Genetics and Microbiology:
A 34 year old hospitalized female patient presents to the clinic with chills, fever, and abdominal tenderness. She has extreme abdominal pain. Physical exam reveals that she is tachycardic with localized ***abdominal tenderness on palpation***. She is recovering from an appendectomy.
http://medinfo.ufl.edu/year2/mmid/bms5300/clinical/toc/abpai...

UCLA Department of Medicine:
On physical examination, the patient may have low-to high-grade fevers. The most important finding is right lower ***abdominal tenderness on palpation***; however, the tenderness is less localized to the right lower quadrant in the elderly.3 Peritoneal signs (including abdominal distension, reduced abdominal wall movement, severe tenderness and guarding) are significantly increased, and bowel sounds are more often reduced on auscultation.3 Several physical examination maneuvers can help in cases where the location of the appendix is atypical. With a retroperi-toneal retrocecal appendix, the patient may display right flank tenderness as well as the psoas sign, which is pain elicited by stretching the iliopsoas muscle by the extension of the right thigh. The obturator sign is pain on internal rotation of the right thigh and corresponds to the inflammation of a pelvic appendix. Lastly, Rovsing's sign refers to pain in the right lower quadrant with palpation of the left lower quadrant and indicates an inflamed appendix in the right iliac fossa.
http://www.med.ucla.edu/modules/wfsection/article.php?articl...


Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1937556
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Chetan

agree  Gisela Greenlee: tenderness on palpation is what I have usually seen on AE medical reports
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gisela

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): another option!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald

agree  Anne Schulz
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Siegfried