KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kantenausziehung

English translation: osteophyte formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kantenausziehung
English translation:osteophyte formation
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

02:39 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRT der LWS
German term or phrase: Kantenausziehung
Klinische Angaben: Verdacht auf BSV (z.B. L5/S1), Patient seit längerem Schmerzen, wechselnd in die Beine ausstrahlend, insbesondere nach rechts

Befund: Geringe flache bilaterodorsale Bandscheibenvorwölbung. Ragt leicht linksbetont in untere Abschnitte der Neuroforameneingänge. Eine wesentliche Bedrängung der Spinalnerven/ Wurzeln L 3 im Neuroforamen hierdurch nicht nachweisbar. Im Segment L4/L5 Höhenminderung des ZWR. Ventrale kleine ***Kantenausziehungen*** und Bandscheibenvorwölbung. Unregelmässigkeiten der Abschlussplatten wie bei Schmorf'schen Knoten insbesondere der Deckplatte LWK 5.
Sonja Poeltl
osteochondrophytes
Explanation:
This is what the description tries to manifest. Also, Sonja, make sure you correct to - SchorL'sche - Knoten .....good luck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-09 03:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monograph 22 ~ CERVICAL SPINE TRAUMADegenerating dura and dentates become thickened, dura and arachnoid adhesions become prevalent, and osteochondrophytes may develop from the borders of the ...
www.chiro.org/rc_schafer/Monograph_22.shtml - 168k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2osteochondrophytesxxxDr.G.MD
4 +1bone spur
Anne Schulz
2lateral disc protrusionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osteochondrophytes


Explanation:
This is what the description tries to manifest. Also, Sonja, make sure you correct to - SchorL'sche - Knoten .....good luck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-09 03:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monograph 22 ~ CERVICAL SPINE TRAUMADegenerating dura and dentates become thickened, dura and arachnoid adhesions become prevalent, and osteochondrophytes may develop from the borders of the ...
www.chiro.org/rc_schafer/Monograph_22.shtml - 168k - Cached - Similar pages


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
7 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: but actually osteophytes it used more commonly, or just bone spurs
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lateral disc protrusion


Explanation:
due to osteophyte formation

Bailey and Badgley technique involves making a rectangular trough in the adjacent bodies for the graft.

Cadaveric bone grafts and methyl methacrylate are used by some for obvious reasons, but autografts have been found superior .

Some advocate suturing the prevertebral fascia over the graft to prevent graft migration.

Some advocate anterior instrumentation in addition to bone grafting, especially in cases where trauma is a factor. Anterior self locking plate fixation is common. Titanium cage filled with cancellous bone fixation is specially useful (with or without plates) in multilevel corpectomy.

Post operatively, a hard cervical collar is advised for six weeks.

Posterior approach may be indicated in canal stenosis, either congenital or degenerative with hard disc protrusions or hypertrophy of the ligamentum flavum or multi segmental OPLL.

C3 to C7 posterior laminectomy is recommended despite the level of involvement and gives adequate decompression. Additional foraminotomy (removal of the posterior wall of the intervertebral foramen) is helpful in myeloradiculopathy.

Occasionally a soft ** lateral disc protrusion** can be removed through hemi or a partial laminectomy or through an interpedicular approach.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-09 03:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, lateral disc herniation...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone spur


Explanation:
Der Wirbel reagiert auf erhöhten Druck mit der Bildung von knöchernen "Anbauten", durch die die Auflagefläche vergrößert wird. Das sieht auf dem Röntgen- oder MRT-Bild so aus, dass die Wirbelkanten nach außen verzogen sind.
Der Vorgang wird z.B. als 'vertebral spurring' bezeichnet, die "Anbauten" heißen osteo(chondro)phytes oder (bone) spurs.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Yes, osteophytes or bone spurs
5 hrs