KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Oberschenkelredressionsgipse

English translation: foot abduction braces (up to the thigh)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberschenkelredressionsgipse
English translation:foot abduction braces (up to the thigh)
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

20:08 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Oberschenkelredressionsgipse
"Nach der Tenotomie und manueller Redression erneute Anlage beidseitiger zirkulärer Oberschenkelredressionsgipse."

i'm considering a literal translation but wanted to see if there was anything more concise. thanks.:)
Nicole Manker
United States
FAB/foot abduction brace (up to the thigh)
Explanation:
I think this refers to clubfoot treatment. In the US, the Ponseti Method seems to be most commonly used, which uses a series of FABs for deformity correction:

"Five to seven plaster casts extending from the toes to the upper thigh with the knees at right angle should be sufficient to correct the clubfoot deformity..."

If you wish to

Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
this answer works out best for me and i thank everyone for their thorough responses:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FAB/foot abduction brace (up to the thigh)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3long-leg (corrective) cast
Anne Schulz
3(orthopedic) femoral cast bracecasper
2Femoral Redression Cast
Ken McKerrow


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Femoral Redression Cast


Explanation:
Redression is definitely a term used in English...there might be something better than 'cast' though I'm not sure they're talking about a splint in this case

Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Does not reflect the specific context. No references, not even for "redression cast" --> // Many thanks for this reference, which clearly shows the relation with clubfoot treatment and the Ponseti Method.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald; it seems redression is most commonly used to talk about clubfoot, this article abstract uses 'manipulation casting' for DE ,Redression' http://www.schattauer.de/index.php?id=1825&no_cache=1&artike...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(orthopedic) femoral cast brace


Explanation:
Gips (oder Gipsverband): 1. (orthopedic) cast
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Gipsverband


Redression die, Redressement, apparative oder auch manuelle Korrektur von Fehlformen des Skeletts, z. B. von X-Beinen, mit anschließender Fixierung durch einen Verband (überwiegend Gipsverband).
http://lexikon.meyers.de/meyers/Redression



The word "Redression" in German is probably derived from the French "redressement". Please look at the meanings of the noun "redressement" and verb "redresser" on this web page:
http://tinyurl.com/2rnrhn


So, "redressement" would mean: setting right/straight, correcting. This meaning is incorporated in the English prefix "ortho-", e.g., redressement des dents = orthodontics
redressement d'un organ = orthosis


Accordingly, I would translate "Redressionsgips" as "orthopedic (plaster) cast".



Femoral cast brace - Designed to immobilize a femoral shaft fracture without immobilizing the hip joint or the knee joint
http://tinyurl.com/25wahl


Google for:
a) "femoral cast brace"
b) "femoral cast bracing"



Another option: "thigh plaster cast"
Google for this term in quotation marks


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): While you investigated *redression*, your translation does not reflect this very specific context...//casts or braces are always used for orthopaedic reasons; while *Redression* is very specific for malformation treatment...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald. Oberschenkel- = femoral/thigh; Gips = plaster cast/brace; Redressionsgips = orthopedic (plaster) cast/brace

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FAB/foot abduction brace (up to the thigh)


Explanation:
I think this refers to clubfoot treatment. In the US, the Ponseti Method seems to be most commonly used, which uses a series of FABs for deformity correction:

"Five to seven plaster casts extending from the toes to the upper thigh with the knees at right angle should be sufficient to correct the clubfoot deformity..."

If you wish to




    Reference: http://www.uihealthcare.com/topics/medicaldepartments/orthop...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ponseti_Method
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
this answer works out best for me and i thank everyone for their thorough responses:)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-leg (corrective) cast


Explanation:
AFAIK the "Redression" part is not as commonly included in the English term as it is in German.
The required cast (is it is for club foot) is called "long-leg cast" (from toes to hip).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501