KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Stichk.

English translation: Application of a Collagen-based Vascular Closure Device (VCD)


16:19 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Angiography
German term or phrase: Stichk.
Comes under a list of procedures performed.
Other exams = PTCA, stent implantation, etc...
Then we end with Verschluss, Stichk.m.Kollegen

Text is quite hard to read, so also possible it says Stichk.m.Kollagen

Ring any bells?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:Application of a Collagen-based Vascular Closure Device (VCD)
Explanation:
Many medical manufacturers offer collagen-based VCDs, this article is about VasoSeal (tm); a very popular similar product is AngioSeal tm (St Jude). It seems like this is movement in the right direction...


http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/roefo/doi/1...
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
Thank you. In fact, both you and Anne were equally helpful, but "vascular closure" sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4puncture site
Anne Schulz
2 +2Application of a Collagen-based Vascular Closure Device (VCD)
Ken McKerrow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puncture site


Explanation:
Stichk. = Stichkanal

and - yes, it should be "Kollagen" rather than "Kollegen": puncture (site) closure by collagen

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: that makes a bit more sense, considering no spec. product is mentioned...
5 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
18 mins

agree  Cetacea
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Application of a Collagen-based Vascular Closure Device (VCD)


Explanation:
Many medical manufacturers offer collagen-based VCDs, this article is about VasoSeal (tm); a very popular similar product is AngioSeal tm (St Jude). It seems like this is movement in the right direction...


http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/roefo/doi/1...

Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. In fact, both you and Anne were equally helpful, but "vascular closure" sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: You do have a point here as it seems that "vascular closure" is even more common than "puncture closure" in the clinical jargon.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Mit Anne!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald