KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Siebbeinöffnung

English translation: ethmoidotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siebbeinöffnung
English translation:ethmoidotomy
Entered by: Nicole Manker

08:12 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Siebbeinöffnung
"Rechtsseitig radiologisch kein Substrat, deshalb rechtsseitig keine Siebbeinöffnung."

is this just a direc translation? thanks.:)
Nicole Manker
United States
ethmoidotomy
Explanation:
another option - if you want a one-word technical term
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
i prefer more concise translations when possible. thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ethmoidotomy
Anne Schulz
4no incision/section/opening of the ethmoid bone
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no incision/section/opening of the ethmoid bone


Explanation:

...is what I understand here

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethmoidotomy


Explanation:
another option - if you want a one-word technical term

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
i prefer more concise translations when possible. thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Gisela!

agree  MMUlr: or also ethmoid osteotomy IMO (no online accessible references)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, MMUlr! Wieder was gelernt.