KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Alltagskompetenz

English translation: functional independence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alltagskompetenz
English translation:functional independence
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

09:10 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / geriatrics
German term or phrase: Alltagskompetenz
Roughly "the ability to look after oneself", as applied to particularly elderly people who, as a result of e.g. Alzheimer's, senility, strokes, or other impairments, can no longer cope without medical assistance.

Is there an "official" medical term for this in English?
Jan Liebelt
France
functional ability
Explanation:
or, functional independence

Functional ability/disability is a term which appears in several scales for measuring degrees of dementia, and in this context refers to the ability to perform activities of daily living (ADLs - another term that might come in handy for your translation ;-)).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
I like this since it is clear, succinct and fits in with the context. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Independence in activities of daily life
Melanie Nassar
3 +1functional ability
Anne Schulz
3ability to manage day-to-day responsibilitiescasper


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Independence in activities of daily life


Explanation:
or - independence in ADL, if you're short on space.
maybe functional independence, if you can't use an abbreviation.



Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Du warst schneller... :-)) // ))-: Keiner hat deinen Vorschlag bis zum Ende gelesen.
7 mins
  -> Tja, einmal. Habe aber viele Artikel zu diesem Thema übersezt.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional ability


Explanation:
or, functional independence

Functional ability/disability is a term which appears in several scales for measuring degrees of dementia, and in this context refers to the ability to perform activities of daily living (ADLs - another term that might come in handy for your translation ;-)).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
I like this since it is clear, succinct and fits in with the context. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: functional independence
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcus!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to manage day-to-day responsibilities


Explanation:
Poor **ability to manage day-to-day responsibilities** (e.g., completing household chores or maintenance tasks, paying bills, organizing things)
http://www.healthcentral.com/adhd/adult-adhd-39452-5.html



We provide 'floating' outreach support to young people wherever they are living. We work with them one-to-one to help them maintain their tenancies and to enhance their living skills. Our support ensures they have meaningful daytime activities, a good social network, good access to medical services and confidence in their **ability to manage day-to-day responsibilities** like household repairs, paying bills and respecting their neighbours. As their abilities and confidence develop, we gradually withdraw to ensure they learn to live independently.
http://www.raineronline.org/gen/Supported Accomodation.aspx

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476