KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Muschelkopf

English translation: head of the middle nasal concha


19:48 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Muschelkopf
"Abschließend dann Kappung des Muschelkopfes der mittleren Nasenmuschel und Kaustik der abhängigen Teile, anteriore Turbinoplastik...."

thanks in advance:)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:head of the middle nasal concha
Explanation:
es handelt sich ja um den Muschelkopf der mittleren(!) Nasenmuschel
Selected response from:

Brita Fiess
Germany
Grading comment
i appreciate both answers but this answer is the most helpful in this situation. thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head of the middle nasal concha
Brita Fiess
3head of the inferior nasal concha
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of the inferior nasal concha


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/y6hfrabuxq5bggwj/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-12 20:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
"inferior" bezieht sich auf den unteren Muschelkopf, also allgemein "head of the nasal concha"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-03-12 20:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muschelkopf der mittleren Nasenmuschel waere also "head of the middle nasal concha"
http://books.google.de/books?id=rPm28ANkg2MC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA4...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of the middle nasal concha


Explanation:
es handelt sich ja um den Muschelkopf der mittleren(!) Nasenmuschel

Brita Fiess
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
i appreciate both answers but this answer is the most helpful in this situation. thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Winzer: siehe meinen Zusatzkommentar :-)
5 mins