KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Wurzelabgangsstenose

English translation: foraminal stenosis (of the nerve root)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wurzelabgangsstenose
English translation:foraminal stenosis (of the nerve root)
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

15:09 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Wurzelabgangsstenose
"Keine Wurzelabgnagsstenose oder kritische Enge."

if it helps, this document is about a spinal disc herniation. thanks:)
Nicole Manker
United States
foraminal stenosis (of the nerve root)
Explanation:

...or *nerve root stenosis*
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
this answer was the most helpful, thank you everyone:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foraminal stenosis (of the nerve root)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4nerve root stenosis
Brita Fiess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foraminal stenosis (of the nerve root)


Explanation:

...or *nerve root stenosis*

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
this answer was the most helpful, thank you everyone:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: http://www.laserspineinstitute.com/back_problems/foraminal_s...
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michelle Hertrich
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michelle!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
71 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nerve root stenosis


Explanation:
See medical review below


    Reference: http://www.tdi.state.tx.us/medcases/preauth06/m2-06-0924r.pd...
Brita Fiess
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31