KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

markrauminfiltrierend

English translation: no infiltration of the medullary cavity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:markrauminfiltrierend
English translation:no infiltration of the medullary cavity
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

15:15 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: markrauminfiltrierend
"Kein markrauminfiltrierender Prozeß."

this is also in a document discussing spinal disc herniation.:)
Nicole Manker
United States
no infiltration of the medullary cavity
Explanation:

...my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2008-03-13 15:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...Siegfried is right: In context with spinal disc herniation

*no infiltration of the spinal canal*

would be another option...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everyone for you help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no infiltration of the medullary cavity
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4no marrow infiltrating process
lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
markrauminfiltrierender
no infiltration of the medullary cavity


Explanation:

...my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2008-03-13 15:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...Siegfried is right: In context with spinal disc herniation

*no infiltration of the spinal canal*

would be another option...


    Reference: http://www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/78-B/5/702.pdf
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
thanks everyone for you help:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: my guess would be "spinal canal" instead of medullary cavity, but since we are not given enough context, who knows // I agree 100% with your translation of the term. It is an excellent example for a "source term" that is ambiguous.
20 mins
  -> You are right Siegfried, although *Markraum* usually refers to the medullary cavity rather than to the spinal canal...more context could clarify this issue

agree  Brita Fiess: I would use "spinal canal" instead as Siegfried suggested, but I guess Harald's proposal will do for this purpose
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Brita! I think the German term is misleading...

agree  lirka: no marrow infiltrating process
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
71 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no marrow infiltrating process


Explanation:
Markraum is marrow, usually referring to bone marrow.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740