KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kniegelenkspalt

English translation: knee joint space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kniegelenkspalt
English translation:knee joint space
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:08 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kniegelenkspalt
2 Cun proximal der Mitte zwischen Kniegelenkspalt und höchster Erhebung des Malleolus lateralis
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
joint space (of the knee)
Explanation:
Joint Space Narrowing - The Significance of Joint Space NarrowingIn the knee, joint space narrowing has been linked to loss of articular cartilage. However, meniscal damage also contributes to joint space narrowing. ...
osteoarthritis.about.com/od/osteoarthritissymptoms/f/joint_space.htm - 22k -
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7joint space (of the knee)
Gisela Greenlee
3 +1knee joint linecasper
3knee joint opening
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knee joint opening


Explanation:
20cm oberhalb innerer Kniegelenkspalt 20cms above the inner knee joint opening. Kniescheibenmitte Kneecap centre. 15cm unterhalb innerer Kniegelenkspalt ...
www.bezcelulitidy.cz/reference/VM_Study_eng_r.doc?PHPSESSID... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-16 02:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure at all but might help you along :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
joint space (of the knee)


Explanation:
Joint Space Narrowing - The Significance of Joint Space NarrowingIn the knee, joint space narrowing has been linked to loss of articular cartilage. However, meniscal damage also contributes to joint space narrowing. ...
osteoarthritis.about.com/od/osteoarthritissymptoms/f/joint_space.htm - 22k -


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Poeltl
34 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: www.hipsandknees.com/knee/kneeanatomy.htm
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Brita Fiess
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  MMUlr: definitely!
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Michelle Hertrich
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knee joint line


Explanation:
Google for:
a) Gelenkspalt" + "joint line"
b) "knee joint line"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I think, "joint line" is what they use most commonly in acupuncture.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne