KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Bergung

English translation: Extraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bergung
English translation:Extraction
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

10:30 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Bergung
Problemlose Abtragung und Bergung eines kleines Sigmapolypen.

The doctors removed the object and what did they do next??? Thank you all!
Andre Conradie
Germany
Extraction
Explanation:
Problem-free removal (ablation) and extraction of small polyp.

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1756752 "bergen ueber"

Retrieval devices
An assortment of retrieval devices has been developed for the extraction of polyps and foreign objects from the colon. These incluce a variety of graspers, baskets, and nets. see google books link

Role of Hysteroscopy in Detection and Extraction of Endometrial Polyps... medscape.com

Selected response from:

Sonja Poeltl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5retrieve
Nicole Schnell
3 +4removalDavid Moore
4Evacuation
Gisela Greenlee
4ExtractionSonja Poeltl
2 +2recovery
Jonathan MacKerron
3extricationcasper


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retrieve


Explanation:
Example:

"Once a polyp is severed by such a snare cauterization technique, it frequently becomes difficult to capture the polyp and retrieve it from the patient."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:zrdB8eNQv8cJ:www.wipo.in...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, but I think it's a noun: retrieval.
4 mins
  -> You are right. Thanks, Zareh!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "retrieve" gets lots of googles in association with polyps, though still don't see the difference here between Abtragung and Bergung?
4 mins
  -> Resect, then retrieve. Thanks, Jonathan!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Harald!

agree  Melanie Nassar : Probably what I would use. Cutting it off is only half the job, they don't want to leave it in there afterwards. Google likes recovery slightly better.
1 day57 mins
  -> Thanks, Melanie!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
68 days
  -> Thanks, Gerhard! Greetings! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrication


Explanation:
The polyp is extricated from the colon and elevated toward the abdominal wall.
http://tinyurl.com/2ko4o5


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recovery


Explanation:
if that is indeed what is mean here??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-16 10:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps here "preservation" = they removed the polyps then preserved them for whatever reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-16 10:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dressler also suggests "salvaged"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-16 10:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless the idea here is that the polyp was removed without destroying it, in which case "preservation" might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess: This would be the appropriate term. Actually, "removal" is "Abtragung" in this case. For this kind of surgery a polyp trap is used: First to remove the polyp and then to recover it. Information on polyp trap: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/70191731.htm
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : This is good too. It just means to get the polyp out of the intestine after it's cut off.
1 day1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
removal


Explanation:
Actually, Andries, they "removed it", then they "removed it". In the sense of "excised it then took it away".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
1 hr

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Yes, David's explanation is right, "excision" and "removal"
3 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): another option!
2 days19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extraction


Explanation:
Problem-free removal (ablation) and extraction of small polyp.

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1756752 "bergen ueber"

Retrieval devices
An assortment of retrieval devices has been developed for the extraction of polyps and foreign objects from the colon. These incluce a variety of graspers, baskets, and nets. see google books link

Role of Hysteroscopy in Detection and Extraction of Endometrial Polyps... medscape.com




    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=2JzmMB9_TgoC&pg=PA278&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/404764
Sonja Poeltl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker:


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evacuation


Explanation:
lesion was a benign fibroma or polyp, and not a broncho-. genic carcinoma. ..... with evacuation of subdural hematoma from both sides was. accomplished. ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/57/3/279.pdf - Similar pages


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.