KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

nüchtern

English translation: fasting blood sugar levels


13:27 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: nüchtern
Anteil Patienten mit Diabetes mellitus und/oder erhöhter Nüchtern-Blutglukose
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:fasting blood sugar levels
Explanation:
Source: had gestational diabetes!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:33:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Diabetes: Condition that occurs when there is (1) a fasting blood sugar level greater than or equal to 126 mg/dl on two separate occasions or (2) if diabetes symptoms exist and a blood sugar taken at any time is greater than or equal to 200, and a second test shows the same results. \"

\"Fasting blood sugar: Test taken when you have not eaten eight to 12 hours before the blood draw to measure sugar in the blood. \"

http://www.thebody.com/apla/june02/diabetes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:33:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Diabetes: Condition that occurs when there is (1) a fasting blood sugar level greater than or equal to 126 mg/dl on two separate occasions or (2) if diabetes symptoms exist and a blood sugar taken at any time is greater than or equal to 200, and a second test shows the same results. \"

\"Fasting blood sugar: Test taken when you have not eaten eight to 12 hours before the blood draw to measure sugar in the blood. \"

http://www.thebody.com/apla/june02/diabetes.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Well that's good enough then! Poor you! Hope you are ok now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fasting blood sugar levels
Alison Schwitzgebel
5on an emtpy stomach
Elvira Stoianov
4with an empty stomachOlafK
4on an empty stomach
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fasting blood sugar levels


Explanation:
Source: had gestational diabetes!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:33:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Diabetes: Condition that occurs when there is (1) a fasting blood sugar level greater than or equal to 126 mg/dl on two separate occasions or (2) if diabetes symptoms exist and a blood sugar taken at any time is greater than or equal to 200, and a second test shows the same results. \"

\"Fasting blood sugar: Test taken when you have not eaten eight to 12 hours before the blood draw to measure sugar in the blood. \"

http://www.thebody.com/apla/june02/diabetes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:33:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Diabetes: Condition that occurs when there is (1) a fasting blood sugar level greater than or equal to 126 mg/dl on two separate occasions or (2) if diabetes symptoms exist and a blood sugar taken at any time is greater than or equal to 200, and a second test shows the same results. \"

\"Fasting blood sugar: Test taken when you have not eaten eight to 12 hours before the blood draw to measure sugar in the blood. \"

http://www.thebody.com/apla/june02/diabetes.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Well that's good enough then! Poor you! Hope you are ok now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin: Horrible, isn't it? Felt like a pincushion by the end of my pregnancy :-)
2 mins
  -> you too, eh? Hope it's gone for good now!!! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on an empty stomach


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on an emtpy stomach


Explanation:
according to Oxford Duden:
der Patient muss nuechtern sein = the patient's stomach must be empty


    Oxford-Duden
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with an empty stomach


Explanation:
(Oxford-Duden)

roughly it means, patients blood sugar level is high even when tested with an empty stomach.

OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman