KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

fleischwasserfarben

English translation: blood-tinged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fleischwasserfarben
English translation:blood-tinged
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

23:52 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: fleischwasserfarben
Aus einem Koloskopiebericht: Blut und *fleischwasserfarbene* Spülflüssigkeit
xxxDr.G.MD
blood-tinged
Explanation:
Would be my choice.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blood-tinged
Gisela Greenlee
3broth coloredcasper
3skin-colored
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleischwasserfarbene
skin-colored


Explanation:
is what comes to mind -- I have also seen before:
skin-colored to red

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fleischwasserfarbene
blood-tinged


Explanation:
Would be my choice.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Benson: agree
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  David Hollywood
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broth colored


Explanation:
...is my first thought

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476