KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kalkspange

English translation: circular calcified plaque / calcified plaque ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalkspange
English translation:circular calcified plaque / calcified plaque ring
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:25 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kalkspange
Hallo Prozers,

Working on a heart catheter findings report and this term comes up.

Context:

...sowie akuter Stentthrombose bei zwei ueberlappend eingegrachten 2,5er Genous-Stents in der Circumflexa.
Als Ursache koennte eine Unterexpansion im Bereich einer Kalkspange im Bereich der Ueberlappungsstelle der beiden Stents verantwortlich sein.

Vielen Dank im voraus!
t r e y
treychic
clacified plaque
Explanation:
best describes the underlying etiology plus the image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 21:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calcified Plaque Buildup Q: If calcified plaque buildup is found in your heart, does that mean that you have coronary artery disease, or that it is a factor that may or may not lead ...
www.alegent.com/body.cfm?id=2606 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Heart Scan - EBT or CT Heart Scan, Non-Invasive Heart Disease ... Rather, the heart scan detects calcified plaque in the arteries of the heart. Calcified plaque is an indicator of heart disease. ...
www.scandirectory.com/content/heart_scan.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Relation of aggressiveness of lipid-lowering treatment to changes ... Despite the greater improvement in lipids in the </=80 versus >80 mg/dl groups, there were no differences in calcified plaque progression (9.3%/year vs ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12888149 - Similar pages

Calcified Plaque Cross-Sectional Area in Human Arteries The purpose of this investigation was to quantify the amount of intralesional calcium detected by intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) compared with ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/417096 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 21:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgit to add: CIRCULAR calcified plaque.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clacified plaquexxxDr.G.MD
1calcificationZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
calcification


Explanation:
Not so sure...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clacified plaque


Explanation:
best describes the underlying etiology plus the image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 21:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calcified Plaque Buildup Q: If calcified plaque buildup is found in your heart, does that mean that you have coronary artery disease, or that it is a factor that may or may not lead ...
www.alegent.com/body.cfm?id=2606 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Heart Scan - EBT or CT Heart Scan, Non-Invasive Heart Disease ... Rather, the heart scan detects calcified plaque in the arteries of the heart. Calcified plaque is an indicator of heart disease. ...
www.scandirectory.com/content/heart_scan.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Relation of aggressiveness of lipid-lowering treatment to changes ... Despite the greater improvement in lipids in the </=80 versus >80 mg/dl groups, there were no differences in calcified plaque progression (9.3%/year vs ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12888149 - Similar pages

Calcified Plaque Cross-Sectional Area in Human Arteries The purpose of this investigation was to quantify the amount of intralesional calcium detected by intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) compared with ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/417096 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 21:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgit to add: CIRCULAR calcified plaque.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Fenz: to include "spange", maybe "calcified [plaque] ring" see Abbildung 11 in document at http://tinyurl.com/266e8r for image. Also, search "calcified ring" in Google
39 mins
  -> Thank you, John