KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

reagibel

English translation: responsive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reagibel
English translation:responsive
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

00:20 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: reagibel
"Bei der Aufnahmenuntersuchung....mit... vermindert reagiblem Sensorium."

thanks:)
Nicole Manker
United States
responsive
Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang würde ich am ehesten mit *responsive* gehen
re|a|gi|bel <zu → ...ibel>: sensibel bei kleinsten Anlässen reagierend.
http://www.duden.de/duden-suche/werke/dgfw/000/054/reagibel....

Re|a|gi|bi|li|tät die; - <zu → ...ität>: Eigenschaft, Fähigkeit, sehr sensibel zu reagieren.
Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
thanks :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4....with reduced response to sensoric stimulationxxxDr.G.MD
4responsive
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reagiblem
responsive


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang würde ich am ehesten mit *responsive* gehen
re|a|gi|bel <zu → ...ibel>: sensibel bei kleinsten Anlässen reagierend.
http://www.duden.de/duden-suche/werke/dgfw/000/054/reagibel....

Re|a|gi|bi|li|tät die; - <zu → ...ität>: Eigenschaft, Fähigkeit, sehr sensibel zu reagieren.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reagiblem
....with reduced response to sensoric stimulation


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 01:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have been SENSORY stimulation

Sensory Stimulation Home > Education > Early Education > Sensory Stimul. Sensory Stimulation (Early Education / Level A). Introduction · Visual Stimulation ...
callcentre.education.ed.ac.uk/SEN/Early_Ed/Sensory_Stim_EEA/sensory_stim_eea.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Sensory Stimulation Welcome to A+ Activities! Sensory Stimulation ... Here are some ideas to promote sensory stimulation. cloture.gif. Reminiscing- photo albums, childhood ...
members.tripod.com/activityideas-ivil/aactivities/id26.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Sensory stimulation in dementia -- Burns et al. 325 (7376): 1312 ... bmj.com, 16 Dec 2002 [Full text]; Social Engagement: a valuable adjunct to Sensory Stimulation in Dementia Care: Clive E Bowman ...
www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/325/7376/1312 - Similar pages


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717