KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hypertonie in der Schwangerschaft

English translation: hypertension during pregnancy


00:44 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Hypertonie in der Schwangerschaft
can i say "hypertension in the womb/area of the pregnancy..." thanks:)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:hypertension during pregnancy
Explanation:
stand in der Schwangerschaft ist um-. stritten, denn dieser erwies sich nach ..... women who had hypertension during. pregnancy. In: Rubin PC (ed) Hand- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/FEA0KP8D2LL5UGGC.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 00:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... on Hypertension During Pregnancy, Hypertension 2003 :41:437 ...
www.diss.fu-berlin.de/2007/404/literatur.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gestational hypertension
Patricia Daehler
3 +2hypertension during pregnancy
David Hollywood
4preeclampsiamduda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hypertonie in der Schwangershaft
hypertension during pregnancy


Explanation:
stand in der Schwangerschaft ist um-. stritten, denn dieser erwies sich nach ..... women who had hypertension during. pregnancy. In: Rubin PC (ed) Hand- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/FEA0KP8D2LL5UGGC.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 00:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... on Hypertension During Pregnancy, Hypertension 2003 :41:437 ...
www.diss.fu-berlin.de/2007/404/literatur.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  milinad
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hypertonie in der Schwangershaft
gestational hypertension


Explanation:
Nicole: Please do not close questions within minutes of asking, the first answer is not always the best one.

Experts discuss potential complications of gestational hypertension, as well as the role of home blood-pressure (BP) monitoring as an adjunct in managing these cases.

Sibai: Hypertensive disorders—specifically chronic hypertension, gestational hypertension, and pre-eclampsia/eclampsia—are the most common medical complications of pregnancy, and remain a major cause of maternal and perinatal morbidity. Differential diagnosis of these conditions is critical (Table 1).1–3 One difficulty encountered in any discussion of these conditions is the lack of consistent terminology. So let’s define our terms.

TABLE 1. Differential Diagnosis
Clinical Finding Chronic Hypertension Gestational Hypertension Pre-eclampsia
Onset of hypertension <20 weeks’ gestation Usually in third trimester ≥20 weeks’ gestation
Degree of hypertension Mild or severe Mild Mild or severe
Proteinuria Absent Absent Usually present
Sodium urate >5.5 mg/dL Rare Absent Present in almost all cases
Hemoconcentration Absent Absent Severe disease
Thrombocytopenia Absent Absent Severe disease
Hepatic dysfunction Absent Absent Severe disease
http://www.obgyn.net/femalepatient/femalepatient.asp?page=si...

Hypertension is the most common medical problem encountered during pregnancy, complicating 2-3% of pregnancies. Hypertensive disorders during pregnancy are classified into 4 categories, as recommended by the National High Blood Pressure Education Program Working Group on High Blood Pressure in Pregnancy: 1) chronic hypertension, 2) preeclampsia-eclampsia, 3) preeclampsia superimposed on chronic hypertension, and 4) ***gestational hypertension*** (transient hypertension of pregnancy or chronic hypertension identified in the latter half of pregnancy). This terminology is preferred over the older but widely used term PIH (pregnancy-induced hypertension) because it is more precise.
http://www.emedicine.com/MED/topic3250.htm


Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva: I was writing the note above while you posted the answer!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Mihaela :-)

agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr
  -> Thank you giselrike

agree  milinad
3 hrs
  -> Thank you milinad

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald

agree  MMUlr
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you MMUlr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preeclampsia


Explanation:
Preeclampsia is a disorder that occurs only during pregnancy and the postpartum period and affects both the mother and the unborn baby. Affecting at least 5-8% of all pregnancies, it is a rapidly progressive condition characterized by high blood pressure and the presence of protein in the urine.

Example sentence(s):
  • Serious cases may develop preeclampsia, a sudden increase in blood pressure after the 20th week of pregnancy.

    Reference: http://www.preeclampsia.org/about.asp
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/highbloodpressureinpregna...
mduda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish