KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Diätberatung

English translation: Nutrition Counselling


00:49 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Diätberatung
"Nach ausführlicher Diätberatung waren sämtliche Blutzuckermesswerte vor der Mahlzeit und 1 Stunde nach der Mahlzeit im Zielbereich."

thanks :)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:Nutrition Counselling
Explanation:
http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/akternmed/d...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Nutrition Counselling
Andrea Winzer
3 +7dietary advice/counseling
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Nutrition Counselling


Explanation:
http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/akternmed/d...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Lind
17 mins
  -> Danke, Heidi!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Nutrition Counse*l*ing
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  Elisabeth Moser
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Elisbaeth!

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  kriddl
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Harald - both spellings are possible (counseLing being the US variant)
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  mary austria
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna!

agree  Julia Lipeles
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dietary advice/counseling


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-03 00:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "diet counseling"

Although these instruments have not been evaluated as to their impact on health outcomes, they serve an important role of identifying dietary counseling ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=hstat3.chapter.3509 - Similar pages

Nutritionists, Diet Counseling, Weight Loss Motivation | Institute ...Lose weight, gain muscle, learn to overcome a health problem, diet counseling, get ready for a competition - call the experts at the Institute of Eating ...
www.eatingmanagement.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 00:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be spelt "counselling" too ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  milinad
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Possible alternatives - my favourite: dietary advice
3 hrs

agree  mbrodie
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: with Harald
6 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: "dietary advice"
8 hrs

agree  Stephen Gobin: "Dietary advice". This is what I hear regularly being a diabetic and this text is measuring post-prandial BGs to see if they're in the normal range.
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Cetacea, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)