KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

H. Ärzte

English translation: a doctor entitled to treat certain kinds of accident patients


10:59 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: H. Ärzte
the context is that this appears in the heading. the practice also offers orthopedic surgery, rheumatology and osteology. the lead doctors are also consulting physicians.

does the "h." represent "Heilkunde," "Haus," "Hilfs," or something else? thanks :)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:a doctor entitled to treat certain kinds of accident patients
Explanation:
A "H-Arzt" is a light version of the "Durchgangsarzt" For a definition see
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durchgangsarzt

Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
thanks you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a doctor entitled to treat certain kinds of accident patients
Gudrun Maydorn
4 +1accident insurance approved medical specialist(s)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5Medical Doctors - Goverment Medical DoctorsRobert Feuerlein
4human medicine
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human medicine


Explanation:
after that extra information

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a doctor entitled to treat certain kinds of accident patients


Explanation:
A "H-Arzt" is a light version of the "Durchgangsarzt" For a definition see
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durchgangsarzt



Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
thanks you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Feuerlein: thats it in short. :) But not a Durchgangsarzt, Evi. They are called D-Arzt.
6 mins

agree  Evi Wollinger: yes, did you see my link above? Seems right to me. Yes - not a D-Arzt, I meant at the bottom of that article, there is a paragraph about the H-Arzt :)
11 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: @MEDICINETRANS: siehe hier für die geforderte Zusatzqualifikation: http://www.lvbg.de/lv/pages/aufgabe/m_reha/h_arzt/. Gruß
1 day2 hrs
  -> A "D-Arzt" has to be a surgeon with an additional specialization in accident surgery, while an "H-Arzt" only has to prove that he has knowledge of accident medical procedures. Therefore I would not add "specialized" in this case.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical Doctors - Goverment Medical Doctors


Explanation:
This is a tricky one and has to do woth the german insurance system. Any kind of accident you had you are supposed to go a H.Arzt and only a H-Arzt. You are not allowed to go to a Doctor of your choice. The H-Arzt is participating i a system called

H-Arzt-Verfahren

Die H-Ärzte sind an der besonderen Heilbehandlung beteiligte Ärzte.
Voraussetzung für die Beteiligung ist, dass diese Ärzte - ohne die speziellen Anforderungen des Durchgangsarztverfahrens zu erfüllen - ebenfalls über besondere unfallmedizinische Kenntnisse verfügen.
Daneben müssen sie im personellen, apparativen und einrichtungsmäßigen Bereich bestimmte Anforderungen erfüllen und zur Übernahme bestimmter Pflichten bereit sein.
Das H-Arzt-Verfahren unterscheidet sich vom Durchgangsarztverfahren im wesentlichen durch die nicht bestehenden Zuweisungsmechanismen der Unternehmen und Hausärzte zum H-Arzt. Der H-Arzt kann besondere Heilbehandlung nur bei bestimmten Verletzungen durchführen.
Die Landesverbände haben bundesweit über 3.300 Ärzte in dieses Verfahren vertraglich eingebunden. Jährlich werden ca. 425.000 Versicherte der gesetzlichen Unfallversicherungsträger in diesem Verfahren versorgt.

Means they treat the follwing:
- Arbeitsunfälle
- Schulunfälle
- Wegeunfälle
- Schulwegeunfälle

Why? You do not pay for the expenses. They will be charged to your company directly if it is an accident at your workplace (Arbeitsunfälle) or to /from the way to work (Wegeunfälle). Also if it is an accident at school (Schulunfälle) or on the way to/from school (Schulwegeunfälle), the school pays for the expenses. Both companies and schools are requiered from the germany goverment by law to have an insurance for these accidents.

These doctors have to register with the goverment to become H-Ärzte and fullfill certain requierments. The question is if something similar exists in the US ?


    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/search/article?title=h-arzt&ti...
    Reference: http://www.dr-aldebert-orthopaedie.de/h_arzt.html
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accident insurance approved medical specialist(s)


Explanation:

...another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage19 Stunden (2008-04-10 06:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...or simply: "accident insurance approved doctors"...

see: http://www.healthplans.com/RSSxmlresults.php?ArticleId=1501


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard!