KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

DMS

English translation: blood supply, motor and sensory functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DMS - Durchblutung, Motorik und Sensibilität
English translation:blood supply, motor and sensory functions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:43 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: DMS
"DMS intakt. Keine offenen Verletzungen. Kein Talusvorschub, keine Aufklappbarkeit."

thanks :)
Nicole Manker
United States
Durchblutung, Motorik und Sensibilität
Explanation:
periphere DMS intakt.


www.dr-gumpert.de - Forum | Thread - Osteochondrale Läsion mediale ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Keine Einschränkung der Beweglichkeit, periphere DMS intakt. Röntgen: Im Röntgenbild läßt sich auch die osteochondrale Läsion erkennen. Kernspintomograhie: ...
www.abc-harry-potter-online.de/cgi-bin/dr/cutecast.pl?sessi... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
U 181/06 (21.06.2007)
- [ Translate this page ]
Die periphere DMS sei intakt. Die Röntgenaufnahmen ergäben eine fortgeschrittene subluxierte Rhizarthrose rechts. Dr. med. F.______ berichtete am 9. ...
jumpcgi.bger.ch/cgi-bin/JumpCGI?id=21.06.2007_U_181/06 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
Fortbildungsveranstaltung Arbeitskreis Notfallmedizin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Kontrolle von Durchblutung, Motorik und Sensibilität (DMS-Kontrolle) vor und nach ... gebeugten Ellebogen unter optimaler Analgesie, Kontrolle von DMS, ...
www.klinikum.uni-heidelberg.de/.../Anaesthesie/klinik/notfa... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4blood supply, motor and sensory functions
analisa
2 +5Durchblutung, Motorik und Sensibilitätliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Durchblutung, Motorik und Sensibilität


Explanation:
periphere DMS intakt.


www.dr-gumpert.de - Forum | Thread - Osteochondrale Läsion mediale ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Keine Einschränkung der Beweglichkeit, periphere DMS intakt. Röntgen: Im Röntgenbild läßt sich auch die osteochondrale Läsion erkennen. Kernspintomograhie: ...
www.abc-harry-potter-online.de/cgi-bin/dr/cutecast.pl?sessi... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
U 181/06 (21.06.2007)
- [ Translate this page ]
Die periphere DMS sei intakt. Die Röntgenaufnahmen ergäben eine fortgeschrittene subluxierte Rhizarthrose rechts. Dr. med. F.______ berichtete am 9. ...
jumpcgi.bger.ch/cgi-bin/JumpCGI?id=21.06.2007_U_181/06 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
Fortbildungsveranstaltung Arbeitskreis Notfallmedizin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Kontrolle von Durchblutung, Motorik und Sensibilität (DMS-Kontrolle) vor und nach ... gebeugten Ellebogen unter optimaler Analgesie, Kontrolle von DMS, ...
www.klinikum.uni-heidelberg.de/.../Anaesthesie/klinik/notfa... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
3 mins

agree  NicC: if you type in DMS at http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/ Durchblutung, Motorik, Sensibilität shows up (and it fits context)
13 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): you got it!
15 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: Should have been very easy to find! I would think someone translating from German into English would know German!
16 mins
  -> Not if you don't know German. It was an intelligent find.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
30 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blood supply, motor and sensory functions


Explanation:
hth!

analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NicC: if you are looking for the English answer
10 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): you translated it! ;-))
11 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: yes, and I'm almost certain that this has been asked before. A bit of research would have turned this one up in no time.
11 mins

agree  Patricia Daehler
1 hr