KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

höherbrechend

English translation: with a higher refractive index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höherbrechend
English translation:with a higher refractive index
Entered by: akaishian

18:12 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optics
German term or phrase: höherbrechend
This is an article about prismatic lenses.
My sentence goes as follows: Beim Prismaaufbau sind häufig "höherbrechende "Gläser verwendbar.

Higher refrective just does not sound right to me, does anyone have a different suggestion. Thank you all in advance!!!
akaishian
with a higher refractive index
Explanation:
As der Brechungsindex (or ..zahl or .. koeffizient) is refractive index, how would this fit?
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
great, thank you! Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6with a higher refractive index
jccantrell
3 +1optical lenses with a high refractive indexxxx@caduceus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with a higher refractive index


Explanation:
As der Brechungsindex (or ..zahl or .. koeffizient) is refractive index, how would this fit?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
great, thank you! Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Fenz: Langenscheidt's "FWB Telekommunikation" gives: hoher Brechungsindex m high refractive index, high index
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
19 mins

agree  Jack Becconsall
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optical lenses with a high refractive index


Explanation:
The term “optical lenses with a high refractive index” means optical lenses with a refractive index of greater than or equal to 1.55 and preferably greater than 1.57.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6533815.html

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs