KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

krisenhaft

English translation: episodes of excruciating pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:krisenhafte brennende Schmerzen
English translation:episodes of excruciating pain
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:04 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Fabry's disease
German term or phrase: krisenhaft
Zu den klassischen Merkmalen, die
häufig bereits im Kindes- und Jugendalter
auftreten, zählen typische Hautveränderungen, **krisenhafte** brennende Schmerzen
an Händen und Füßen (neuropathische
Schmerzen) und eine fehlende
Schweißproduktion ...
Trudy Peters
United States
excruciating
Explanation:
Neben diesen krisenhaften Schmerzzuständen besteht ein unangenehmes Gefühl in den Füßen und Händen, das permanent anhält und durch Kälte oder Wärme noch verstärkt wird.

Clinical manifestations include excruciating pain in the extremities, vessel ectasia (angiokeratoma), corneal and lenticular opacities, cardiovascular disease, stroke, and renal failure.

Neuropathic pain is pain that serves no protective purpose but persists following viral infection, trauma, certain medications, or metabolic insults. Symptoms range from mild tingling to severe and excruciating pain in response to normal daily stimuli such as putting on socks.
http://www.neurogesx.com/type_neuro_pain

Clinical manifestations include excruciating pain in the extremities, ... Neben diesen krisenhaften Schmerzzuständen besteht ein unangenehmes Gefühl in den ...
www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?id=26136

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-08 02:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For classic Fabry disease, the excruciating pain (acroparaesthesia) and angiokeratoma will alert the physician to the early diagnosis of Fabry disease.
http://ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/21/2/549

Fabry Fabry disease, excruciating pains in the extremities. are the most debilitating symptom [7]. Although the. mechanism of these painful attacks has not been ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ana.410070406

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-08 14:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought: excruciating episodes of pain
I think that explains both the episodic nature of the disease and the severity. In English you wouldn't call those attacks but rather episodes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-08 14:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I meant to write episodes of excruciating pain
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you cis-med and agreers. Anne also made a good point which you nicely incorporated in "episodes of excruciating pain." Thanks Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5excruciatingxxx@caduceus
4 +2severe attacks of
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
severe attacks of


Explanation:
Besides severeness, "krisenhaft" implies that symptoms occur episodically, in acute attacks.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I was thinking of this, too. However, it seems that *excruciating* is specifically used to describe the pain of Fabry patients...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald - that's true, but I'd still incorporate the episodic nature of symptoms (as the source text does). Fortunately, it is not hard to combine "attacks" and "excrutiating" in this case ;-)

agree  casper: You have a point, Anne. The term "acute-on-chronic pain" comes to my mind
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Chetan!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excruciating


Explanation:
Neben diesen krisenhaften Schmerzzuständen besteht ein unangenehmes Gefühl in den Füßen und Händen, das permanent anhält und durch Kälte oder Wärme noch verstärkt wird.

Clinical manifestations include excruciating pain in the extremities, vessel ectasia (angiokeratoma), corneal and lenticular opacities, cardiovascular disease, stroke, and renal failure.

Neuropathic pain is pain that serves no protective purpose but persists following viral infection, trauma, certain medications, or metabolic insults. Symptoms range from mild tingling to severe and excruciating pain in response to normal daily stimuli such as putting on socks.
http://www.neurogesx.com/type_neuro_pain

Clinical manifestations include excruciating pain in the extremities, ... Neben diesen krisenhaften Schmerzzuständen besteht ein unangenehmes Gefühl in den ...
www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?id=26136

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-08 02:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For classic Fabry disease, the excruciating pain (acroparaesthesia) and angiokeratoma will alert the physician to the early diagnosis of Fabry disease.
http://ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/21/2/549

Fabry Fabry disease, excruciating pains in the extremities. are the most debilitating symptom [7]. Although the. mechanism of these painful attacks has not been ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ana.410070406

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-08 14:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought: excruciating episodes of pain
I think that explains both the episodic nature of the disease and the severity. In English you wouldn't call those attacks but rather episodes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-08 14:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I meant to write episodes of excruciating pain

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thank you cis-med and agreers. Anne also made a good point which you nicely incorporated in "episodes of excruciating pain." Thanks Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 min

agree  casper: The term "acute-on-chronic pain" comes to my mind
1 hr

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs